top
 
   

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results
 


Photo 1
 
Books For Sale
BROWSING: HISTORY
32,547 books in this category. Sorted by Author
    Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  73  139  205  271  337  403  469  535  601  651 
 
    Show Next Book Go to Top of Page
Change Search

Show picture of book 'BB08-10501-105023'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR: A A Garner
TITLE: Boston Politics and the Sea 1652-1674, History of Boston Series, Number Thirteen
PRICE: USD$7.80
ISBN: 0902662635
BOOK ID: BB08-10501-105023
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Richard Kay Publications, Boston, Lincolnshire, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Clean covers with lightly rubbed edges, sound stapled binding, clean pages, previous owner's nameplate on inside of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0902662635. Inventory No: 10501-105023.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. A. McLellan
TITLE: A History of the Parish of St. Luke's, Scone
PRICE: USD$23.00
BOOK ID: LB00-025698
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Private Publication, NSW, Australia. Binding: Stapled Binding. Condition: Good to Very Good.

127 pages. The history of St. Luke's parish over the last 125 years. Includes several black and white photographs. Includes foreword by Roy V. Hanington, The Rectory, Scone. Soft cover with cloth covered stapled spine. Minor scuffing and discolouration to cover and page edges.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A.B. (Banjo) Paterson; R.W.F. Droogleever - Editor
TITLE: From The Front
PRICE: USD$18.40
ISBN: 0732910625
BOOK ID: LB00-017454
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Pan Macmillan Australia, Sydney, Australia, 2000. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

488 pages. Being the observations of Mr A.B. (Banjo) Patterson - Special War Correspondent in South Africa - November 1899 to July 1900. B/w photographs. Black board cover, slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's name appears on green front endpaper.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: A Barrister
TITLE: Justice in England
PRICE: USD$11.00
BOOK ID: SB00-0209421
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Left Book Club ( Gollancz ), London, 1938. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Red Papered Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

288 pages, original boards. Backstrip faded, some darkening of the page edges. Christmas inscription to A. J. A . Gardner (who was involved in Victoria's legal system) "an appreciation of a rare cultural outlook". Digital image available upon request., Politics

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: A Barrister
TITLE: Justice in England
PRICE: USD$11.00
BOOK ID: SB00-0209581
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Left Book Club ( Gollancz ), London, 1938. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Red Papered Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

288 pages, original boards. Backstrip faded, some foxing and darkening of the page edges. Previous owner's name on front end page. Digital image available upon request., Politics

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR: A Brace of Cantabs
TITLE: Gradus ad Cantabrigiam or New University Guide to the Academical Customs and Colloquial Cant Terms Peculiar to the University of Cambridge observing Wherein it Differs from Oxford. Embellished with six coloured engravings of the Costume etc, a striking li
PRICE: USD$587.00
BOOK ID: BB08-3012-7045
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: John Hearne, London, 1824. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Plain brown boards with neat replacement grey spine and cream spine-label. Bumped corners. Bookplate with crest on inside front cover (motto - Pour Bien Desirer), binding sound, pages a little darkened but clean. Contains all six called-for coloured plates (including scarce "Quite Unexpected" plate at page 86) which are all clean and bright, plus uncoloured plate of Jemmy Gordon.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR: A C Wood (editor); F H Thompson; J Bramley; M T H Hildyard; C L Reynolds; Canon R F Wilkinson
TITLE: Transactions of the Thoroton Society of Nottinghamshire 1953, Vol LVII (57): Medieval Pottery Figure from Nottingham; Short History of East Stoke; Letters of Robert and Mary Thoroton 1745-6; Buildings of Nottingham High School etc
PRICE: USD$12.40
BOOK ID: BB08-3267-7852
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Thoroton Society, Nottingham, 1954. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Also includes: A Nottingham Archdeacon's Letter-Book of 1832 (George Wilkins); Sir Robert Clifton 1826-69; William Allen Potter. Cream card covers are darkened, binding sound, pages clean.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Bong Bong Books
AUTHOR: A. Cecil Hampshire
TITLE: The Phantom Fleet
PRICE: USD$4.50
BOOK ID: BB06-006546
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Kimber Pocket Editions, London, 1962. Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair.

The story of a masterpiece of deception - the dummy warships whose movements baffled and deluded the Germans. Book has clear plastic contact cover which extends to half way accross FFEP. Yellow sticker with black texta to FFEP. Book is sun faded. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 006546.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. Clergyman
TITLE: Australia as it is
PRICE: USD$9.20
BOOK ID: LB00-022522
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vermont, 1967. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

257 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. Clergyman
TITLE: Australia As It Is - Facts and Features, Sketches and Incidents Of Australia and Australian Life
PRICE: USD$13.80
BOOK ID: LB00-032205
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Paul Flesch & Company, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 1967. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

257 pages. Dust jacket price clipped.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: A Clergymen
TITLE: Australia as it is; or Facts and Features, Sketches and Incidents of Australia and Australian Life with Notices of New Zealand
PRICE: USD$33.00
BOOK ID: SB00-0100260
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Paul Flesch and Company, Melbourne, 1967. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Red Cloth Gilt. Condition: Average. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

XIII, 258pp., publisher's foreward, preface. Black and white frontispiece, reproduction of 'Gold Diggings' Ararat, by J. Roper. Red cloth boards with gilt writing on front panel and on spine, also on the front panel is embossed illustration showing a kangaroo done in Aboriginal manner. Coloured endpapers. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is shelf wear evident bottom and to the top of book edges. On front spine gutter there are two insect holes, measuring .5" edge each. On the spine and back panel there are some stains. On the front paste down on is a booksellers sticker. This book was first published in the 1870s, and proved so popular it was reprinted three times in a space of 27 years. The author was subsequently found out ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
Olmstead Books
AUTHOR: A Committee of Heritage Huntsville.
TITLE: Huntsville More Pictures from the Past.
PRICE: USD$20.00
ISBN: 1550462318
BOOK ID: OB01-4340
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Boston Mills Press, Erin, Ontario, Canada:, 1998. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine.

8vo, Paperback. New and unread FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. 162 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'BB08-10561-104103'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR: A D Hall
TITLE: A Pilgrimage of British Farming 1910-1912
PRICE: USD$23.20
BOOK ID: BB08-10561-104103
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: John Murray, London, 1913. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Dark green covers with gilt lettering to spine, lightly rubbed at edges, darkened endpapers with previous owner's name and date of 1913 on inside of front cover, sound binding, clean uncut (untrimmed) pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 10561-104103.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'BB08-10707-103119'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR: A Dissenter
TITLE: Catholic Question, A Letter Addressed to the Inhabitants of Bristol on the Subject of The Petition Against Catholic Claims Comprising s Short View of the Catholic Question With an Appendix Containing Some Strictures on Mr Thorp’s ... (Truncated)
PRICE: USD$92.70
BOOK ID: BB08-10707-103119
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: J Mills, J Johnson, Bristol & London, 1815. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

Full Book Title: Catholic Question, A Letter Addressed to the Inhabitants of Bristol on the Subject of The Petition Against Catholic Claims Comprising s Short View of the Catholic Question With an Appendix Containing Some Strictures on Mr Thorp’s "Intended Speech"



This is an 80 page pamphlet arguing against movers of a petition that had been organised by those against claims for Catholic emancipation and appears to giving support to Catholics in their claim for emancipation. It has no original covers but has been recovered in modern marbled stiff paper, it has a stamped “Withdrawn for Sale on the inside of the rear cover and an inked handwritten "80p". Binding is sound, pges are clean. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. E. Debenham, S.M
TITLE: Without Fear or Favour - the Biography of a Career
PRICE: USD$11.50
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: LB00-025546
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Edwards & Shaw, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1966. Binding: Hard Back. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

175 pages. When A.E.Debenham at Redfern Court of Petty Sessions, retired in 1963, the Sydney Press mourned. The most fruitful source of human interest Court news had been lost to them. To the press, "Debbie", was always newsworthy. This is his story.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-035449'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR: A.E. Durrant
TITLE: Swindon Apprentice
PRICE: USD$24.70
ISBN: 1870754107
BOOK ID: MG00-035449
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Runpast Publishing, 1989. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

General reading wear, small tear to top of spine repaired, 216 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. E. Gerard
TITLE: History of UAM (United Aborigines' Mission)
PRICE: USD$91.70
BOOK ID: LB00-017254
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Hunkin, Ellis and King Ltd, Australia, 1894. Binding: Pictorial Cover. Condition: Good.

82 pages. A fascinating and collectable book detailing the history of the South Australian Aboriginal Mission. Contains black and white photographs.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A E W Mason
TITLE: The Life of Francis Drake
PRICE: USD$9.20
BOOK ID: LB00-040757
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London, England, 1941. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good.

436pages. Foxing to pages. Linen visible at crease of half title page. Frontispiece is a reproduction of an engraving of Sir Francis Drake by Thomas de Leu

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'BB08-10507-106019'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR: A F J Brown
TITLE: Colchester in the 18th Century
PRICE: USD$10.90
BOOK ID: BB08-10507-106019
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Published by the author, Colchester, 1969. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

30 page stapled booklet which is based on an essay which was first published in a work called "East Anglian Stufies" in 1968. References are made to the Journal of the House of Commons, A Frenchman in England, Sophie in London, Manuscript Journal of a Very Young Lady, Chelmsford Chronicle 7/11/1783, Ipswich Journal 16/7/1791. Sources used are Essex Record Office, Colchester Corporation, Colchester Borough Library, County Standard, Colchester and Essex Museum, Public Record Office, Ipswich Borough Library, Essex Archaeological Society. Pink card covers are a little darkened with a name on the front cover and lightly rubbed at the corners, stapled binding is sound, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'YY00-006130'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
YesterYear Books
AUTHOR: A Friend of Canterbury Cathedral
TITLE: The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral
PRICE: USD$7.80
BOOK ID: YY00-006130
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Friends of Canterbury Cathedral, Canterbury, Kent, 1111. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Portrait of the most romantic and strikingbuilding, from the beginning fo the Romance in 597 until the dissolution of the monastery in the reign of Henry VIII. A good clean hardback which is a little foxed mainly to page edges. 88pp inc index. Colour frontis + mono plates.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-024122'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR: A. G. DICKENS
TITLE: THE AGE OF HUMANISM AND REFORMATION.
PRICE: USD$6.20
ISBN: 0130185078
BOOK ID: MG00-024122
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: PRENTICE-HALL, 1977. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

A good reader, with some fade on spine. 289 pages. OU reader on history. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR: A. G. DICKENS
TITLE: THE AGE OF HUMANISM AND REFORMATION.
PRICE: USD$6.20
ISBN: 0130185078
BOOK ID: MG00-024829
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: PRENTICE-HALL, 1977. Binding: Paperback. Condition: VG.

Academic essays on The reformation, Fourteenth to Sixteenth centuries. An OU reader. A good reader, with some fade on spine, edges lightly rubbed, pages beginning to yellow. 289 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR: A G Elliott
TITLE: A Portrait of Hove
PRICE: USD$3.90
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: BB08-3277-7661
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: A G Elliott, Portslade, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Stapled pamphlet with crisp covers, sound binding and clean pages. Signed by author on inside of front cover.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000038842'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: A G Eyre
TITLE: Galileo (Structural Rdrs.)
PRICE: USD$28.50
ISBN: 058253738X
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000038842
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Longman, 1971. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, light scuffing on the front cover. B27972P

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A G L Shaw
TITLE: The Story of Australia
PRICE: USD$6.90
ISBN: 0571180744
BOOK ID: LB00-052316
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, England, 1983. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Excellent.

324 pages. Foxing to the outer edges., Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A G L Shaw
TITLE: The Story of Australia
PRICE: USD$9.20
BOOK ID: LB00-053120
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, Great Britain, 1954. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Excellent. Dust Jacket: Excellent.

308 pages. Foxing to the outer edges., Book cover protected with new plastic covering., Ex-Library

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A G L Shaw and H D Nicolson
TITLE: Growth and Development in Australia
PRICE: USD$32.10
BOOK ID: LB00-g0087
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Angus and Robertson, Australia, 1966. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Good. ex-lib, usual stamps. Covered in plastic. Spineand edges of front and back cover well scuffed and corners bent. Scarce title by authors of Australia in the 20th Century. 1966 262pp Contact our staff for further information on this book.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-029861'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR: A.G. Lehmann
TITLE: European Heritage
PRICE: USD$11.60
ISBN: 0714823074
BOOK ID: MG00-029861
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1984. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.

Illustrated throughout. Spine of jacket sunned, 336 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-033845'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR: A. G. M. Batten
TITLE: Motor Insurance
PRICE: USD$46.40
BOOK ID: MG00-033845
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Stone and Cox Limited, 1956. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Blue boards with gilt title to spine. Boards marked, corners bumped, marks to page edges, 339 pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR: A Gentleman of the Middle Temple
TITLE: A General Abridgement of Cases in Equity, Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery etc, with Several cases never before published, Alphabetically digested under proper Titles: with Notes and References to the Whole. And Three Tables, the first of
PRICE: USD$587.00
BOOK ID: BB08-3120-7367
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: In the Savoy: Printed by E and R Nutt and R Gosling (Assigns of E Sayer Esq) for N Lintot, at the Cross-Keys against Saint Dunstan's Church in Fleet-Street, 1732. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Contemporary full leather, covers are lighlty marked and rubbed with worn bumped corners, worn spine ends, leather on external hinges is cracked but covers are held firmly, binding is sound, end papers are darkened, clean pages, some gilt decoration to edge faces of covers.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: "A German " (Richard Grelling) (translated by Alexander Gray)
TITLE: J'Accuse!
PRICE: USD$11.00
BOOK ID: SB00-0230502
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1915. Edition: Not Stated. Binding: Illustrated Cloth. Condition: Reading Copy. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

750 g; III-VIII, 448 pages with appendices. In original grey cloth with Imperial German eagle blind stamped and coloured. There is a 0.5 inch tear in the cloth at the top of the front hinge, the front end page and possibly 2 other pages have been removed, and the binding is visible. "Imperial Germany went to war in 1914 and was castigated by Richard Grelling, a German-Jewish pacifist, in J'Accuse " wikipedia, History -- World War I

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. H. Farrar-Hockley
TITLE: The Somme
PRICE: USD$6.90
ISBN: 033020162X
BOOK ID: LB00-030460
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Pan Books, London, Great Britain, 1970. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

269 pages. British Battle Series Illustrated. Pages browned at edges. Foxing to cover and endpapers.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. H. Haley
TITLE: The Crawley Affair
PRICE: USD$11.50
ISBN: 0854220143
BOOK ID: LB00-060603
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Seeley, Service and Co, London, Great Britain, 1972. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

230 pages. Slight foxing to dust jacket and page edges. Previous owners stamp on first page., Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A H M Jones
TITLE: Athenian Democracy
PRICE: USD$18.40
BOOK ID: LB00-s5025
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Basil Blackwell Oxford 1964, Oxford, UK, 1964. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good to very Good.

Good hardback in like dustjacket, tape marks to front and rear inside boards.Nice tight white pages. Slight foxing to the outer edges.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR: A H Sayce
TITLE: The Early History of the Hebrews
PRICE: USD$23.20
BOOK ID: BB08-7007-5150
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Rivington's London, 1897. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Dark blue firm covers with gilt lettering to spine, bumped corners and spine ends, covers lightly rubbed. Ex-library book with bookplate, unused date-sheet and stamps. Binding sound, pages clean.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A Howland and C Barr
TITLE: Era of Change the awakening world 1789 to present
PRICE: USD$23.00
ISBN: 0027129878
BOOK ID: LB00-s2836
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Angus and Robertson 1974, Sydney, Australia, 1974. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Excellent.

Good.Covered in clear adhesive plastic, owners name stamped bottom page edges.Rare title. B/W photos.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Bong Bong Books
AUTHOR: A.J. Graham
TITLE: Colony and Mother City in Ancient Greece
PRICE: USD$9.00
BOOK ID: BB06-004955
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Manchester University, Manchester, 1964. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Fair to Good.

Dust jacket price clipped and has age spotting Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 004955.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-034686'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR: A. J. Grant; Harold Temperley
TITLE: Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries 1789-1950
PRICE: USD$7.80
BOOK ID: MG00-034686
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Longmans, 1966. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries 1789-1950. Blue boards with gilt title. Tidy ink inscription, Corners bumped, wear to edges, 603 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. J. P. Taylor
TITLE: Bismark - The Man and the Statesman
PRICE: USD$11.50
BOOK ID: LB00-027834
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, Great Britain, 1955. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good to Very Good.

286 pages. The history of Otto Von Bismarck from 1855 to 1895. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Contains several black and white photographs. Slight fading to cloth hard cover edges and spine. Foxing is present to page edges.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A.J.P.Taylor
TITLE: English History 1914 - 1945
PRICE: USD$4.60
ISBN: 0140211810
BOOK ID: LB00-018044
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Pelican / Penguin Books, Great Britain, 1976. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

873 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-002867'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR: A. J. P. Taylor
TITLE: English History 1914-1945
PRICE: USD$12.40
BOOK ID: MG00-002867
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1965. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Fair.

The classic reference book of history through both wars, part of the Oxford Histoy of England series. Blue cloth, minimal wear to book, but quite a worn jacket. 709 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. J. P. Taylor
TITLE: Essays In English History
PRICE: USD$9.20
ISBN: 0140218629
BOOK ID: LB00-005970
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Pelican / Penguin Books, England, 1982. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

335 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. J. P. Taylor
TITLE: Europe: Grandeur and Decline
PRICE: USD$9.20
ISBN: 0140209093
BOOK ID: LB00-008501
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Pelican / Penguin Books, England, Great Britain, 1985. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

378 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. J. P. Taylor
TITLE: The Last Of Old Europe - A Grand Tour With AJP Taylor
PRICE: USD$16.10
ISBN: 0812906837
BOOK ID: LB00-028111
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Quadrangle Books, New York, USA, 1976. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

225 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket price clipped.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000045519'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: A.J. Ray
TITLE: I Have Lived Here Since the World Began
PRICE: USD$16.40
ISBN: 1550137697
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000045519
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, 1998. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Like New.

Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear B31097G

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-035847'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR: A.J. Wrottesley
TITLE: The Midland And Great Northers Joint Railway
PRICE: USD$15.50
ISBN: 0715381733
BOOK ID: MG00-035847
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: David and Charles, 1981. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

The Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway. Illustrated. Light shelf wear, light spotting to top edge, otherwise VG to Fine, light wear to jacket edges, 205 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR: A.K.Hamilton Jenkin
TITLE: Cornwall and Its People
PRICE: USD$17.00
ISBN: 0715347020
BOOK ID: MG00-026672
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: David & Charles, 1983. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.

General wear to d/w, sunning to d/w, corners bumped, 487 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'BB08-3252-8011'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bailgate Books Ltd
AUTHOR: A K Wickham, foreword by Robert Birley, preface by Bryan Little
TITLE: Churches of Somerset
PRICE: USD$21.70
BOOK ID: BB08-3252-8011
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: David and Charles, MacDonald, Dawlish, London, 1965. Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Clean unclipped dustjacket with a few light freckles, fresh brown covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, pencilled note on inside of front cover, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 3252-8011.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Books Below
AUTHOR: A.L.H.), Lucian (translated by
TITLE: The Mimes of the Courtesans
PRICE: USD$12.00
BOOK ID: BB01-PASTPAGE061436I
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Rarity Press, New York, 1931. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Very Good w/ slight sunning to boards. DJ is worn and faded w/ chipping to edges. Interior is clean, and binding is sound and

straight.

    Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MG00-032296'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR: A. L. Poole
TITLE: From Domesday Book to Magna Carta 1807-1216
PRICE: USD$21.70
BOOK ID: MG00-032296
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1958. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.

Blue cloth gilt. Brown jacket. Torn corner from flap of jacket. 541 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

    Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  73  139  205  271  337  403  469  535  601  651 
 
 
 
HOMEPAGE | BOOKS FOR SALE | CONTACT US | ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS | INTERNATIONAL PARTNERS