| %nbsp; |
|
||||||||||||||
| Carolina Moon Books | Books For All Your Phases | 252-426-3622 | | ||||||||||||||
|
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black cloth with white lettering on the spine. Corners very lightly bumped. Faint price stamp on the front free endpaper. Otherwise, fine. White jacket is rubbed and soiled with a little edgewear, heaviest at the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners. "A series of interrelated essays on the integrity of Black culture in American. It discusses how white America has misjudged Blacks through assuming they have no culture, especially in their ghetto milieu. It looks at, among other things, the various social types and especially at the performer as culture hero; it surveys the soul movement; and it discusses the folklore of urban Afro-Americans to show how the white stereotype has been upended, turned back on whites for aggressive ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black cloth spine with gold cloth boards. Gold lettering to the spine. Tiny area of discoration at the bottom edge of the front board; remainder spray to the bottom of the text-block. Otherwise, fine. Jacket has mild soiling and edgewear. 92 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Howard University Press, Washington, 1974. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black Cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Fine is a rubbed jacket with a small tear at the bottom rear and wear at the top and bottom of the spine. "This is a thought-provoking study of racism in six major reform movements in the United States. The Abolition, Populist, Progressive, Women's Suffrage, Labor, Socialist and Communist movements are analyzed." 324 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Vantage Press, New York, (1975). Edition: 1st edition. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Bottom edges of both boards bumped and split; wear at the head and heel of the spine. Internally clean and unmarked. One page has a tiny tear and crease. Jacket is rubbed with edgewear and a couple of closed tears. Poems by an African American born in Birmingham, Alabama who later served as a professor in the College of Education at Alabama State University. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 39.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, [1972]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Gray cloth with black lettering to the spine. Corners lightly bumped. Stray inl-mark to the bottom edge of the text-block. erasures and faint price-stamp on the front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket is rubbed, with a few short tears and some chipping at the top and bottom of the spine. Stains/discoloration to the rear panel, with similar staining to the verso of the jacket. From the jacket: "By introducing a profoundly philosophical perspective, Dr. Amoda has elevated the issues of black power and black identity to a larger frame of reference, removed shrillness and superficiality from the debate, and laid down a framework for coherence and wholeness of vision," 204.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Longman, London, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Shelf-wear at all extremities. Mild soiling to the edges of the text-block. Strand price label on front pastedown. Text is clean and tight. Jacket has edge-wear, a few small chips and tears, and is beginning to curl at the top and bottom. It has been price-clipped. "The book reflects upon the fluidity which charaterises most of the boundary zones of Nigeria and calls attention to the potential sources of dispute between Nigeria and its neighbors." ; 8vo; 331 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: The Citadel Press, New York, [1951]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Blue cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Shelfwear at the extremities with tiny tears at the top of the spine. Corners bumped. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Signed on the front free endpaper by Aptheker. Preface by W.E.B. Du Bois. Volume I only. From the preface: "At long last, we have this work, which rescues from oblivion and loss, the very words and thoughts of scores of American Negroes who lived slavery, serfdom and quasi-freedom in the United States of America from the seventeenth to the twentieth century." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 532.
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York, [1969]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Gold cloth with brown lettering and decoration to the spine and brown decoration to the front. Very faint price stamp on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine. Jacket is slightly rubbed with edgewear, heavy at the top and bottom of the spine panel. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 191.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Pageant-Poseidon, Ltd, Brooklyn, New York, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Mild spotting to the bottom edge of the text-block. Offsetting to endpapers from tape used to secure a plastic cover. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket is very worn with tears and several large chips. "The black image itself is what is communicated on the stage and screen, but the strength and dimension of the image is rooted in the NAACP and its drive to present black image in its true light. Professor archer traces the black image as it has been portrayed on stage, film, radio, and television and recounts the struggle through the concerted efforts of W.E.B Du Bois, James Weldon Johnson, Roy Wilkins, and Herbert Hill to de-institutionalize the black stereotype in the media of mass ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Black cloth with sliver lettering to the spine. Corners lightly bumped. Minor fading to the bottom of the front board. Black borders on several pages are damages as if the pages stuck together at the edges and were pulled apart. One page has a small hole in the bottom right corner. Text and photographs are not affected. Jacket is heavily rubbed and worn. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Porter Sargent Publisher, Boston, No date. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Green cloth with black lettering to the spine. Slight rubbing/discoloration to the boards. Top corner of the front free endpaper has been clipped. Faint price stamp and tiny stain on the half-title page. Off-setting from tape used on jacket cover to the front free endpaper, half-title page and title page. Text is clean and unmarked; binding is solid. Jacket is worn with tears, creasing and a huge chip at the top of the front panel. From the jacket: "The Black Seventies goes beyond protest. It is a book of vision. New writings by contemporary black authors address themselves to the seventies. New images emerge in original essays on drama, literature, science, technology, education, architecture, religion and medicine. This is not an ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Arno Press, New York, 1969. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Black and white cloth. A bit rubbed and soiled with shelfwear at the extremities; soiling to the edges of the text-block. At the bottom of the rear board there is an area about a half-inch square where part of the cloth is missing and the board visible. Internally, fine. A reprint comprised of Section C, Parts I and II of the Special Report of the Commissioner of Education on the Improvement of Public Schools in the District of Columbia, 1871. Part I is a detailed account of the development of schools for Negroes in the District of Columbia from 1800 to 1861 and in Georgetown and Washington from 1861 t0 1868. Part II consists of mainly factual summaries of the legal status of schools for Negroes in each of the 35 states and in the District of ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
(1974) Black cloth with red lettering to the spine and the title blind-stamped on the front. Very faint cup-ring on the front. Former owner's name and address in pencil on the front pastedown. Small stain on the front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket is edgeworn with small chips and tears. Both flaps are creased. From the jacket: "It tells the incredible story of the thousands of blacks (over a quarter of a million in 1860) who enjoyed freedom in the South before the Civil War. Ira Berlin examines the lives of the free black men and women, tells who they were, where they came from, and how they maintained and tried to expand their liberty within the grip of the slave system." Size: Octavo (standard ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Mouton, The Hague, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Green cloth with very slight shelfwear. Penciled price and code on the front pastedown; penciled code on the front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight, and square. Jacket has a little edgewear, a couple of tiny chips and some soiling. There is an area of discoloration on the front that appears to be from a sticker. 177 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black cloth with copper lettering to the spine. Very small faded area at the fore-edge of the front board. Small dark area on the front pastedown from sticker removal. Otherwise fine. Jacket is mildly rubbed with some edgewear and creases at the spine and corners. 273 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Markham Publishing, Chicago, c. 1969. Edition: 1st edition thus. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Gray cloth with black lettering to the front and the spine. Fine, unread condition. White jacket is a little rubbed and soiled, with some chipping and at short tear at the front edge of the spine. Represents two major troop surveys conducted in the course of "Project Clear" the code name for the research which led to the desegregation of the US Army. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 343.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: University Of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, 1997. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Clean, tight and square with no evidence of having been read. Jacket has an open tear on the back near the spine. Still attractive and serviceable in a protective cover. "A free black community of skilled artisans and semiskilled laborers emerged in Norfolk around 1800 Some free blacks earned the respect of white businessmen and many enjoyed easy access to credit and steady employment. They showed no hesitation in suing recalcitrant debtors black or white and until 1805 they could count on the cooperation of court officials in helping them collect. But from then on, free blacks experienced a steady decline in status that continued throughout the antebellum period. Legal restraints were ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, 1969. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Brown cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Spine very slightly cocked. Slight wear at the top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners. Top rear corner bumped. Penciled prices and date on the front pastedown. Text clean and unmarked. Jacket is rubbed with chipping and edgewear, heaviest at the top of the spine and the corners. From the jacket: "The anti-slavery movement virtually completed its parliamentary task in 1833 with the passing of the bill abolishing slavery in the British colonies. But the movement continued with the wider view of promoting the emancipation of slaves everywhere. Dr. Christine Bolt describes its work and its espousal in the 1860s of a new cause the establishment of freedmen's aid societies, ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, c. 1971. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Brown cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Small bump to the bottom edge of the front board. A little dust soiling to the edges of the text-block. Penciled price and date on the front free endpaper. Other wise clean, tight and square. Jacket is rubbed with edgewear and very heavy chipping across the top of the front. From the jacket: "This fascinating collection of abolition speeches and essays in speech criticism contains some of the most unique documents in American social and intellectual history. They illustrate one of the most exciting and successful reform campaigns in the American public address tradition." Includes speeches by Frederick Douglass, Theodore Dwight Weld, Henry Brewster Stanton, William Lloyd Garrison, ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapis, Michigan, No date. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Blue cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Very faint price stamp on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine. Jacket is slightly rubbed with a little edgewear and a small tear and creasing at the top of the spine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 158.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, 2005. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black spine and gold boards. Crinkle to the front (binding defect?) with a tiny faded area at the top of the front board. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket has a little edgewear, most notably at the top of the spine. Slightly rubbed. From the jacket: "Boykin details how society has helped to create an environment where black gay and bisexual men feel compelled to lead double lives. Meanwhile, the dialog that has taken place in the black community encourages an unhealthy battle of the sexes, ignores the complexity of the closet, demonizes bisexuality, disempowers women and misdirects public resources and attention." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 311.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan, [1972]. Edition: 1st edition thus. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Gray cloth with brown lettering to the spine. Top rear corner bumped. Otherwise fine. Jacket has edgewear heavy a t the top of the spine and at the top corners. White areas are mildly soiled. From the jacket: "[A]n informed selection of Braithwaite's most important writings: his criticism, his racial protests, his reminscences, and his correspondence/ Included here are records of his discussions with Frost and (transcribed from Oral History Tape in the possession of Columbia University) with Robinson and Amy Lowell, memories of the great orator Frederick Douglass, and numerous essays that underline Braithwaite's life-long championship of black authors and Black Studies." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 322.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Quadrangle, New York, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black cloth spine with green paper-covered boards. Mild wear to the bottom edges of the boards. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket as mild edgewear, slightly heavier wear and the top and bottom of the spine, and mild sunning to the spine. Publisher's review slip laid in. Brewer traveled more than 6000 miles of North Carolina countryside absorbing the living tradition of the Negro there. 192 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Maroon cloth with gold lettering to the front and spine. Small stray ink mark on the fore-edge of the text-block. Otherwise, fine. Lacking a jacket. "Bringhurst's basic achievement is to reconstruct a history of important racial attitudes in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints." 254 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black cloth spine with gold paper-covered boards; gold lettering to the spine. A small nick to the bottom edge of the front board. Top corners lightly bumped. Strand price-sticker on front pastedown; ghost of an erased price on the front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket has mild edgewear and minor creasing at the bottom. Tells the stories of more than 60 African American innovators including Charles Drew, Elijah McCoy, Jo Anderson, George R. Carruthers, and Percy Julian. 208 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Exposition Press, Hicksville, NY, (1977). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Rust cloth with gold lettering to the front and spine. Top corners bumped. Mild wear at the top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners. Otherwise clean, tight and square. White jacket is a bit rubbed and soiled with wear at the top corners and the top of the spine. Hired as a result of Affirmative action, the author "effectively introduces the Black viewpoint, graphically detailing the thorny path the Black professional must tread in order to prove himself a valuable member of the corporate team. He examines the psychological effects of industry's racist attitude, highlighting the sacrifices he made and anxiety he endured because of persecution by his White co-workers, who won't be satisfied until Blacks are ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY, 1958. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Beige cloth with gold lettering to the front and the spine. Top front corner very lightly bumped. Several tiny spots to the bottom of the text black. Offsetting to the front pastedown and front free endpaper, apparently from something previously laid in. Jacket is rubbed and soiled, with edgewear and shallow chips. From the jacket: "These documents, selected and edited by Professor Arlin Turner of Duke University, were written between 1875 and 1890, yet they treats with astonishing timeliness many of the problems now confronting the South. Cable has examined laws which have recently been contested, including those that govern segregation in transportation, schools, and churches, the voting question, holding office, and jury duty. . . .With ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, (1969). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Brown cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Slight wear at the hear and heel of the spine and the tips of the corner. Erased price on the front free endpaper. Jacket has edgewear with small chips and a few tiny tears. From the jacket: "The first quantitative analysis of black political participation in the half-century after emancipation, Mrs. Callcott's study does much to dispel the myth of Negro apathy during the period. She shows that, in fact, Maryland Negroes were impressive participants in the political process and that Maryland owes the establishment of its two-party to its black citizens." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 199.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1971. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black cloth with blind-stamped design to the front and brown lettering to the spine. Very mild soiling to the edges of the text-block. Otherwise, Fine. Jacket rubbed with a tiny worn area at the top of the spine. A collection of speeches and articles tracing "the dramatic change of consciousness of American blacks from the Civil Rights Movement through Black Power to solidarity with the Third World and the nationhood of Africans, whether they live in North or South America, the Caribbean or African." ; 8vo; 229 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: University Of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico, 1971. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Tan cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Former owner's name and two page numbers written on the front free endpaper. Bookstore stamp on the front free endpaper. A small amount off off-setting to the half-title from a bookmark. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket is mildly rubbed with the white areas slightly soiled and age-toned. 160 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, (1992). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Red cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Corners slightly bumped with shelfwear at the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. Dust soiling to the edges of the text block. Price sticker on the front pastedown. Penciled priced an initial on the front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight, and square. Jacket is slightly rubbed with edgewear and minor creasing. From the jacket: "In this revealing book, John E. M. Carroll chronicles the story of a young African American man whose list of athletic firsts was equaled by the courage and ambition he showed in confronting racial barriers. While a student and football star at Brown University, Pollard became the first black to play in the Rose Bowl, going on to be the first of his race named ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, [1965]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Quarter black cloth with blue paper-covered boards. Gold lettering and blue decoration to the spine; blue decoration to the front. A few spots to the bottom edge of the text-block. Top rear corner bumped. Bumped to the fore-edge of the rear board. Faint price stamp on the front free endpaper. Jacket is rubbed with chips and short tears. Hole in the fold of the rear flap. From the jacket: "For this volume, four distinguished legal scholars were asked to confront the explosive issue of quotas and compensatory treatment for Negroes. In separate arguments which complement but often take strong exception to one another, they give their own answers to the variety of problems the issue raises." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 191.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York, [2002]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Cream paper-covered boards. Fine, unread condition in a like jacket. From the jacket: "A name revered in virtually every African American household, Benjamin Banneker is remembered as the black farmer who surveyed the land on which the nation's capitol as built and who wrote an explosive, much publicized letter to Thomas Jefferson, accusing him and the other Founding Fathers of going back on their pledge to preserve the self-evident rights of all its people. But, as Charles Cerami shows in this fascinating biography, while thise two accomplishments were indeed remarkable, they only hint at the true scope of Banneker's genius." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 257.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Wright-Armstead Associates, New York, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Burgynday cloth spince with pale yellow cloth boards: Gold lettering to the spine. Fine in a very good dust jacket with mild creasing and a single, small chip at the top front and a tiny tear at the bottom front. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Leroy McCoy - Best wishes in all future endeavors, your friend & genealogy colleague, Sincerely, Madrue Chavers-Wright July 20, 1985." 425 pages; Signed by Author Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1952. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Maroon cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket chipping at the top and bottom of the spine and some rubbing and fading on the spine. Price clipped. Biography of Chesbutt by his daughter. 324 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, 1973. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Yeloow hardcover, slightly soiled and shelfworn. Fore-edge of the text-block has a stain about a half-inch wide and 3 inches long. Faint price stamp on the front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket is rubbed with a few creases and chips. A collection of stories that carry the reader from Barbados to Canada to the United States, exploring the repercussions when different cultures meet. 243 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Random House, New York. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Second printing. Quarter beige cloth over brown paper-covered boards; copper lettering to the spine. Red remainder marker to the bottom edge of the text-block. Otherwise fine. White jacket is slightly rubbed and age-toned. Good Times, selected by the New York Times as one of 1969's 10 best books, is Clifton's first book of poetry. She has since published other poetry collections as well as children's books directed to the African-American audience. In 1979, she was named Poet Laureate of Maryland and in 1988, she became the first author to have two books of poetry chosen as finalists for the Pulitzer Prize. Size: Small Octavo.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, (1972). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Brown cloth with silver lettering to the spine. A little wear at the head and heel of the spine. Else fine. Jacket is heavily chipped with a couple of short tears and a little rubbing. From the jacket: "[C]onsiders The special, sometimes pivotal, role of freedmen in the New World from the early sixteenth through the nineteenth century. The ten essays in the volume deal with the slave societies of Cuba, Barbados, Jamaica, Martinique, St. Domingue, colonial Hispanic America and the United States." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 346.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: New York University Press, New York, 1977. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Blue cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Mild shelfwear at the head and heel of the spine. Penciled price and price sticker on the front free endpaper. Jacket has a little age-toning. "Focuses on the twentieth-century development of the Bedford-Stuyvesant ghetto. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 248.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Temple University Press, Philadelphia, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Brown Cloth spine with tan paper-covered boards; gold lettering to the spine. Corners lightly bumped. Mild shelfwear to the extremities; slight discoloration at the bottom of the front board. Faint price stamp and creasing to the front free endpaper. Jacket has edgewear and a few small chips and tears. Attractive and serviceable. 361 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1964. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Blue cloth boards with gilt and black lettering on the spine. There is a bit of age-toning to the pages, especially the preliminaries. Several pages at the front and back are wavy, probably from moisture. Otherwise, the text-block is clean and tight with no evidence that it was ever read. The jacket is very rubbed, worn and dampstained. Signed by the author. ; Signed by Author Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, (1974). Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Blue cloth with silver lettering to the spine and Harper's device to the front. Remainder mark to the bottom edge. Very faint dampstain to the top of the rear board. Small crease to the front free endpaper and two leaves with minor corner crease. Jacket has a little edgewear and a dampstain visible only on the reverse side. From the jacket: "This selection from the work of thirty-eight poets was made by Countee Cullen in 1927. His stated purpose at the time was to bring together what otherwise might remain a miscellany of deeply appreciated but scattered verse. Many of the poets included here Arna Bontemps, Paul Lawrence Dunbar, Langston Hughes and W.E.B. Du Bois, for example and Countee Cullen himself, became well known and widely ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, ca. 1972. Edition: Edition unknown. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Black cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Bottom front corner lightly bumped. Stray mark on the fore-edge of the text-block. Jacket has tears and large chips, but remains serviceable in a protective cover. No additional printings indicated. Biography of the man who desegregated the Senate in 1966 as a Republican. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 451.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL, 1972. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Gray cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Small stain on the bottom corner of the text-block (not apparent on the pages). Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket is rubbed with several chips, a closed tear at the rear fold, and stains on the bottom front and bottom rear corners. Price sticker on the front. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 209.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Vantage Press, New York, (1975). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Corners bumped. A little soiling on the edges of the textblock. Erased prices on the front free endpaper. Jacket is rubbed chipping and short tears. From the jacket: "what is the racial crisis in American public education today? How did it come about? What are the factors institutions, habits of thought, demographic patterns that contribute to the worsening of this crisis? In this book, Dr. Arthur Davis Jr. addresses himself to the his and other questions and postulates some very definite answers. The focus of this discerning the study is the 'Inner City' commonly and increasingly the home of ghettoized nonwhite, particularly black, population for it is here that the situation ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1971. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Quarter blue cloth with black paper-covered boards. Silver lettering to the spine. Mild shelf-wear at the extremities. Pages are age-toned. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. White jacket is a bit soiled and rubbed with edgewear and very small chips/tears. Davis was in the Air Force for 7 years and flew 47 missions over Vietnam. This, his first novel, is "about three United States fighter pilots in Thailand, the women they left at home, and their women in Indochina." 208 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Lincoln Mac Veagh, New York, 1928. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Black cloth with gold lettering to the spine and front. Moderately faded with a crease in the spine. Corners bumped and split. Penciled price and code on the half-title page. Internally clean with black & white plates and folding map of the Republic of Haiti. 370 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, London, (1975). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Brown cloth with black lettering to the spine. Small smudge on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine. Jacket has slight edgewear. Laminate has yellowed on the flaps. Study of slavery in Africa during modern times. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 245.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, (1970). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black and red cloth with black lettering to the spine, green lettering to the front and blind-stamped decoration to the front. Two prices penciled on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine. Jacket is slightly rubbed with edgewear and a few tiny chips. From the jacket: "For many citizens of all races and creeds, the black nationalist movements of today appear to be insurgent forces without precedent in American history, posing issues and claiming solutions that are new to our national life. In this provocative and clear-sighted analysis Theodore Draper shows that, on the contrary, black nationalist movements have been with us since the founding of the Republic and that for more than two centuries their themes and purposes have been subjects of ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: The Blue Heron Press, New York, 1953. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Black cloth spine with decorative paper-covered boards. Spine is faded. Shelf-wear at all extremities, heavy the the corners with the paper split and cardboard visible. Former owner's name and address in ink on the front paste-down. Text is clean and binding sound. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
| A member of The World Book Market. | ||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||