top
 
   

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results
 


Photo 1
 
Books For Sale
Specialty: Civil War
59 books in this category. Sorted by Author
    Select page to view: Previous Next )
 
    Show Next Book Go to Top of Page
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Alcott, Louisa May
TITLE: Hospital Sketches
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0918222788
BOOK ID: C000-3613
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Applewood Books, Bedford, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1986. Edition: Tenth Printing. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.

Facsimile edition. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 96 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Alvarez, Eugene
TITLE: Travel on Southern Antebellum Railroads, 1828-1860
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0817353127
BOOK ID: C000-2996
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Univ. Alabama Pr, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A, 1974. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

First printing. Rust cloth, gilt titles to spine and front. A moderately academic study of railroading in the pre-Civil War South with extensive Chapter Notes. Book unread, very good plus with light spotting to top edge. Unvarnished DJ very good minus with stain to back panel, shelfwear, sticker removal mark to front, two 1/2" tears at top edge. 221 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-1108'
Show Larger

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Arnold, James R.
TITLE: Grant Wins The War: Decision At Vicksburg
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0471157279
BOOK ID: MJ-1108
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York, [1997]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black paper-covered boards with gold lettering to the spine. A trace of wear at the top of the spine. Otherwise fine. Jacket has slight edgewear and faint rubbing. Review slip laid in. From the jacket: "In a brilliantly constructed new accounts, acclaimed author and historian James R. Arnold, powerfully and persuasively argues that the Union victory at Vicksburg in 1863 was in fact the actual turning point of the war." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 387.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Baldwin, John and Ron Powers
TITLE: Last Flag Down: The Epic Jouney of the Last Confederate Warship
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 9780307236555
BOOK ID: C000-7527
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Crown Pub/Random House, 2007. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.

Advance reader's softcover edition. Unread, as new. 344 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Ballard, Michael B.
TITLE: Landscapes Of Battle: The Civil War
PRICE: USD$17.95
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-483
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: University Press Of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U. S. A, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Muench, David. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Dark blue cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Corners bumped. Small rub/scratch to the front board. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Jacket has some rubbing, scratching and edgewear and an "impression " of handwriting as if someone used it as a lapdesk. Creasing and a little wear at the corners. From The Civil War in Books by David J. Eicher: " Although the text serves primarily as a filler to separate the photographs, this work presents a gorgeous collection of colorful images of fields, markers, and monuments. Superior in color, composition, and contrast, these images will be admired by both casual buffs and scholars. There are 99 scenic color shots, as well as a sprinkling of historic images . . . . " ; ... Show Complete Entry
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Benedict, G. G.;Ward, Eric
TITLE: Army Life in Virginia: The Civil War Letters of George C. Benedict
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0811701395
BOOK ID: C000-9641
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2002. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

First printing. Black spine/grey boards, gilt titles. Illustrated by B&W photos & drawings. Containes Bibliography, Notes. Unread, as new in like DJ. 246 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Blaine, James G.
TITLE: Political Discussions, Legislative, Diplomatic and Popular 1856-1886
PRICE: USD$37.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-8512
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Henry Bill Publishing Company, Norwich, Conn, 1887. Edition: First Edition. Condition: Very Good.

Publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Illustrated with sttel engravings of Blaine and President James A. Garfield. The text of this book is taken from the speeches of Blaine, congressman and senator from Maine, Speaker of the House of Representatives, twice Secretary of State and defeated Republican candidate for President in 1884. Speeches on presidential politics, the Civil War and reconstruction, Chinese Immigration into California, foreign relations, etc. 525 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Blake, W.O.
TITLE: The History of Slavery and the Slave Trade, Ancient and Modern. The Forms of Slavery That Prevailed in Ancient Nations, Particularly in Greece and Rome. The Aftrican Slave Trade and the Political History of Slavery in the United States.
PRICE: USD$150.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-12282
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: [H. Miller] Osgood & Pearce, Columbus, Ohio, 1862. Condition: Very Good.

866 pages; tables, illustrations; appendix; publisher's full leather binding. gives an lengthy account of slavery under Greece and Rome; followed by the development of slavery in northern Africa and its ransference to the Americas; the English rendering the slave trade illegal; chapters XXI (359) thru XXXVI (851) deal with slavery in the United States thru the Insurrection at Harper's Ferry. Very good clean copy.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Braden, Waldo W., Ed.
TITLE: Building the Myth: Selected Speeches Memorializing Abraham Lincoln
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 025201734X
BOOK ID: C000-3949
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

First edition, first printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread, as new with some sunning to DJ at spine. 259 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Burr, Agnes Rush
TITLE: Authorized Edition. Russell H. Conwell and His Work: One Man's Interpretation of Life. With Doctor Conwell's Famous Lecture ACRES OF DIAMONDS. Illustrated.
PRICE: USD$17.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-10316
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, Penn, 1917. Edition: First Edition. Condition: Very Good.

438 pages; illustrations; bound in publisher's binding of green cloth with gilt title on the cover and spine (Spine faded). Former library copy with markings on the base of spine, no other markings inside. Authorized biography of Dr. Russell H. Conwell, a Baptist Minister, and his preaching from the Baptist Temple in Philadelphia including his famous sermon "Acres of Diamonds".

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Butler, Benjamin
TITLE: Original Carte-De-visite Photograph. "Gen. Benjamin Butler"
PRICE: USD$37.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-12143
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: The New York Photographic Co, New York, New York. Condition: Fine.

circa.1870. Carte-de-Visite photograph (2 1/2 x 4 inch) with publisher name printed on the backside. Trimed at the top of the cards' corners. Image of Butler's head and shoulder in civilian clothing Benjamin Franklin Butler (1818-1893) was from Massachusetts and was a political General during the Civil War who owed his rank to political connections rather than skill as a soldier. Most famous for his notorious "General Order No. 28" which declared that any women who showed disrespect to any officer or soldier of the Union would be declared a protitute.After nine months as administrator of New Orleans he was replaced and sent to the eastern war theatre where he earned the disgust of Grant and was finally relieved after the election of ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Catton, Bruce
TITLE: America Goes to War: An Introduction to the Civil War and Its Meaning Today
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 1567310060
BOOK ID: C000-9194
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Fine Communications, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1997. Edition: Second Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black faux leather spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Second printing. Book near fine with aging to paper. DJ also near fine with slight shelfwear. 128 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Clark, James G.
TITLE: Autograph Quotation Signed
PRICE: USD$37.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-8066
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Condition: Fine.

6 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Three lines from his poem "The Voice of the Mountain" signed in full. "Ashland Or, April 15, 1891"added in the authors hand below signature. Clark (1830-1897) was a singer, songwriter and poet. He was born in New York and lived his later years on the West Coast of the U.S. He is best known for his songs that he wrote which were popular during the Civil War. These include: "Beautiful Hills" (1862); "Children of the Battlelfield" (1864); "Let Me Die with My Face to the Foe" (1864). Clark was an abolitionist and active in radical causes of the day.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-876'
Show Larger

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Conway, Alan
TITLE: The Reconstruction Of Georgia
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-876
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, [1966]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Brown cloth with burgundy lettering to the spine. Penciled date and prices on the front pastedown. Else, fine. Jacket is price-clipped and has edgewear and chipping, heaviest at the top and bottom of the spine. Spine is sunned. From the jacket: "In this study of the reconstruction period in Georgia's history following the Civil War, a British historian provides a dispassionate account of a highly controversial subject. A revisionist reappraisal, Dr. Conway' study is the first substantial history of the period to be published in fifty years. The sources include considerable material that has become available since the publication of the last major work on the subject in 1915." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 248.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Davis, Burke
TITLE: Our Incredible Civil War
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0345257332
BOOK ID: C000-423
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1977. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Second printing. Cover has slight shelfwear, paper aged but book unread. 172 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Davis, Burke
TITLE: The Civil War : Strange and Fascinating Facts
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0517371510
BOOK ID: C000-9705
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Random House/Wings Books, 1988. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Mustard binding, gilt titles. A Random House Value Publishing reprint. Unread, as new in like DJ. 249 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Davis, William C.
TITLE: Civil War: The Battlefield of the Civil War, The Fighting Men of the Civil War, The Commanders of the Civil War
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 1840651059
BOOK ID: C000-1214
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Salamander, 1999. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine.

Three oversized paperbacks in illustrated slipcase. Lavishly illustrated in sepiatone and color. Books unread, as new. Top of slipcase lightly sunned., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: De Trobriand, Regis
TITLE: Four Years WIth the Army of the Republic
PRICE: USD$125.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0943261244
BOOK ID: MJ-1203
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ron R. Van Sickle Military Books, Gaithersburg, MD, (1988). Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Red cloth with black lettering to the spine and the front. A bit of wear and fraying to the corners. Internally clean and unmarked with a handful of dog-eared pages. De Trobriand was a French aristocrat, lawyer, poet, and novelist who emigrated at a young age to the United States. During the American Civil War he was a general in the Union Army. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 757.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Doubleday, Abner
TITLE: Reminiscences Of Forts Sumter And Moultrie In 1860-61
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-358
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company, Charleston, South Carolina, 1998. Edition: First Edition Thus. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Gray paper-covered boards with gold lettering to the spine. A little crushing to the bottom of the spine. Otherwise, clean, tight, and apparently unread. Jacket has wrinkly/crushing at the bottom of the spine and very slight edgewear. A very nice copy. 184 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Ellis, Keith
TITLE: The American Civil War
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: C000-3042
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Putnam Pictorial Sources Series. White cloth boards stamped with multicolored design matching DJ. A history in images with photos and historical documents with accompanying text. Suitable for adults or young adults. Book near fine in very good DJ with a couple of edge tears and some aging. 128 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Foote, Shelby
TITLE: Shiloh
PRICE: USD$19.50
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-64
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Dial Press, New York, 1952. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Blue spine, gray cloth boards. Book is good only. General shelfwear, foxing to the preliminaries and endpapers, front hinge starting, pages age-toned. Jacket is worn, with rubbing, chipping to the extremities, a few small tears (less than 1/3 inch), crease to the bottom of the front flap. Top of spine is very worn. Still, a presentable copy with the jacket in a protective cover. Jacket is priced ($2.75) . Size: Octavo (standard book size).
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Gallagher, Gary W
TITLE: Lee The Soldier
PRICE: USD$13.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: MJ-484
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Blue paper-covered boards with silver lettering to the spine. A small stain on the front board glue-like. Otherwise, clean tight, and square with little evidence of use. The jacket has rubbing and edgewear. From the jacket: "A unique one-volume source of writing by and about Lee in which readers can explore all the facets of the general's military leadership. Combining unpublished manuscript testimony from Lee about his campaigns, six new essays by leading historians in the field, more than a dozen important essays published previously, and an annotated bibliography of two hundred key titles, this book lays out the major debates and enables readers to explore fully Lee's contribution to the Confederate war effort." B&W ... Show Complete Entry
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
A2zbooks
AUTHOR: Glasgow, Ellen
TITLE: The Battle-Ground
PRICE: USD$76.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: AZ00-1561002201
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, New York, 1902. Edition: Presumed 1st as edition not stated. Illustrator: W. J. Baer; W. Granville Smith. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Believed to be not issued.

512 pp. Ex-library copy with normal markings and attachments -no outer sticker, but does have dewey # and reminder stamp to text block. Otherwise, text is clean, pages are no longer white and crisp. Binding shows hinge crack at back cover, but all pages are solid and tight. Minor shelving wear to spine head and tail. Lettering to front cover and spine very strong and legible. Colored frontispiece of Betty is covered by tissue protector. Price adjusted but still a nice copy. Rare/scare rm #201. Illustrator: W. J. Baer; W. Granville Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 -2 pounds. Category: History; Civil War; 19th century; Inventory No: 1561002201.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Grant, Mrs. Julia [Julia Boggs Dent]
TITLE: Original Carte-de-Visite. "Mrs U.S. Grant"
PRICE: USD$47.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-12138
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: E. & H.T. Anthrony, New York, New York, 1864. Condition: Fine.

Original Carte-de-Visite Photograph (23/8 x 4 inch) with publisher's name printed on the backside and a pencil title. Image of Mrs Grant standing in a dark dress looking to her left. Julia Boggs Dent Grant (1826-1902) married U.S. Grant in 1852. By all accounts they were a close couple, though her family owned slaves before the war. Fine clean copy with top corners trimmed.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Grant, Ulysses
TITLE: Original Carte-de-Visite Photograph. "General Ulysses S. Grant"
PRICE: USD$47.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-12136
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Tuttle, St Paul, Minnesota. Condition: Fine.

Original carte-de-visite photograph (2 3/8 x 4 inch) image of the General standing with his hand in his pocket, in uniform. Publisher's name printed on the backside. Ulysses S. Grant (1822-1885) was the 18th President of the United States and Supreme Commander of the Union Forces, 1863 on, during the Civil War. Fine clean copy with the upper corner trimmed.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Grant, Ulysses
TITLE: Original Carte-de-Visite Photograph. "General Ulysses S. Grant"
PRICE: USD$47.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-12137
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: E. & H.T. Anthony & Co, New York, New York, 1864. Condition: Fine.

Original Carte-de-Visite photograph (2 3/8 x 4 inch) with publisher's name printed on the backside and the Civil War 2 cent tax stamp, canceled on the back also. Image of the general showing just his head and upper uniform. Ulysses S. Grant (1822-1885) was supreme commander of the Union armies from 1863 and 18th U.S. President (1868-1876). Fine clean copy with the upper corners trimmed.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Hague, Parthenia Antoinette
TITLE: A Blockaded Family: Life in Southern Alabama During the Civil War
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 1557092478
BOOK ID: C000-3993
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Applewood Books, Bedford, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1995. Edition: Fourth Printing. Binding: Soft Cover.

Facsimile edition. Unread, as new. 176 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Hapgood, Norman
TITLE: Abraham Lincoln
PRICE: USD$9.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: MJ-305
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Christian Herald Bible House, New York, 1914. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Green cloth boards with ivory lettering and decoration. Corners are bumped and the spine has some spotting/fading. Shelfwear at the extremities , especially the head and heel of the spine. Owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper. Mild age-toning to the pages. Binding is secure. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Hooper, Samuel
TITLE: The National Finances: Speech of Hon. Samuel Hooper of Massachusetts on the Loan Bill Delivered in the House of Representatives February 21, 1866
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-8627
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: McGill & Witherow, Printers and Stereotypers, Washington, D. C, 1866. Condition: Very Good.

Original wrappers, with crease running down center. Concerns the sale of bonds to reduce the debt run up by the United States government during the Civil War. 14 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Ivan Roots (Professor of Modern History)
TITLE: The Great Rebellion 1642-1660
PRICE: USD$8.30
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0713413999
BOOK ID: LB00-027853
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Batsford Academic, London, Great Britain, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good.

326 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Johnson, Mark W.
TITLE: That Body of Brave Men: The U.S. Regular Infantry and the Civil War in the West
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0306812460
BOOK ID: C000-7448
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2003. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Unread, as new in like DJ. 750 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Keim, Henry May
TITLE: Original Carte De Visite Portrait Photograph
PRICE: USD$37.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-8521
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Broadbent and Phillips, 1206 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia. Condition: Fine.

3 7/8 x 2 3/8 inches. Shows Keim in business suit, with moustache and hair parted in middle. Inscribed on the back by Keim: " Henry May Keim. Reading. 6 November 1877. To my dear Cousin Laura." Henry May Kein (b. 1841--d. 1899) was from an old and prominent Reading, PA family. He graduted from Union College in New York in 1862 and served twice in the Civil War, first with Company * of the 11th Pennsylvania Militia and next as a Lieutenant in Company A of the 53rd Pennsylvania. He was later successful in law, business and government. In 1885 he was appointed U.S. Consul at Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada. Keim also wrote on local history and his family genealogy.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Kemble, Frances Anne
TITLE: Journal of a Residence on a Georgia Plantation, Selections Edited By Joseph Arnold Foster, Scripps College
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-8308
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: (Privately printed), Claremont, 1951. Condition: As New.

Original blue wrappers printed in black. Two page introduction by Foster original to this edition. Originally published during the Civl War (1863) as "Journal of a Residence on a Georgian Plantation in 1838-1839." The booklet was printed by Foster, director of the fine printing department at Scripps College. Published in a small edition. 26 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Lincoln, Abraham, James Russell Lowell and Walt Whitman
TITLE: The Gettysburg Speech and Other Papers By Abraham Lincoln; Lowell's Essay on Lincoln and Whitman's O Captain! My Captain! With Notes and Programmes for Lincoln's Birthday.
PRICE: USD$17.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-8831
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge, Mass, 1899. Condition: Fine.

"Riverside Literature Series, Number 32" In Stiff wrappers, 100 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: McKee, Irving
TITLE: "Ben-Hur" Wallace: The Life of General Lew Wallace
PRICE: USD$37.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-8775
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1947. Edition: First Edition. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Publisher's green cloth with maroon lettering. Dust wrapper lightly worn with tape repair reverse back cover and with some glue showing through. Inscribed by the author: "To Bob Young, "thump" like your esteemed ancestor. Irving McKee. Nov. 14, 1951." Young was the grandson of William Winter, America's leading theatre critic (1870's through the 19 teens). Winter appears twice in the text, with McKee pointing out on page 180 that Winter had panned a theatrical performance of Wallace's play "Commodus" with a "quick thump to the author's head." Young himself was the author of biographies of Sessue Hayakawa and Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle. Illustrated. Attractively printed by The Gillick ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Moore, Ward
TITLE: Bring the Jubilee
PRICE: USD$100.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-8670
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc, New York. Edition: First Edition. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

(1953). Publisher's cloth backed boards. Dust wrapper with light wear at extremities. Advance copy, with publisher's review slip laid in. Moore's much admired novel speculating on "what might have happened had the South won the War Between the States." (from the dust wrapper). Former owner's small address label on back end paper. 197 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Nick Danziger
TITLE: Danziger's Adventures From Miami to Kabul
PRICE: USD$16.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0246137657
BOOK ID: LB00-048019
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Harper Collins, London, Great Britain, 1992. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Excellent. Dust Jacket: Excellent.

290 pages. Coloured photos. Foxing to the outer edges., Book cover protected with new plastic covering.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Olmstead, Frederick Law
TITLE: A Journey in the Seaboard Slave States, Selections Edited By Joseph Arnold Foster, Scripps College
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-8306
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: (Privately printed), Claremont, 1949. Condition: As New.

Original blue wrappers printed in black. Two page introduction by Foster original to this edition. Originally published in 1856 as: "A Journey in the Seaboard Slave States, with Remarks on Their Economy." The booklet was printed by Foster, director of the fine printing department at Scripps College. Published in a small edition. 26 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Phelan, James
TITLE: "For the Good of the Bleeding Land" Being the Text of a Letter from James Phelan to Confederate President Jefferson Davis Dated January 21, 1865, In the Collection Of the Filson Club Historical Society.
PRICE: USD$100.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-11471
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Contre Coup Press, Louisville, Kentucky, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Condition: Fine.

Edition of Sixty copies. 23 pages; bound in decorative boards with gray cloth backing, gilt lettering. Foreword and Afterword written by Theophile Homard. Phelan was a Confederate military judge from Mississippi who wrote the letter favoring the dismissal of Johnston as commander of the Army of Tennessee. Fine clean copy inside and outside.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Sandburg, Carl
TITLE: Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years and the War Years - One Volume Edition
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: C000-9509
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1954. Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Red cloth binding, gilt titles.. Photo-illustrated endsheets. Very good minus with back hinge brittle, loose at bottom edge. DJ also very good minus with open tear at top front panel, 1/2" chip at head of spine, other edgewear/creases. 762 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Simon, John Y.; Holzer, Harold; Pederson, William D.
TITLE: The Lincoln Forum: Abraham Lincoln, Gettysburg and the Civil War
PRICE: USD$50.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 1882810376
BOOK ID: C000-7703
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Savas Woodbury Publishers,U.S, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

First printing. Dark grey cloth, gilt titles. With essays by Sandra Day O'Connor, Richard N. Current, Harold Holzer, Edna Greene Medford, John Y. Simon, Frank J. Williams. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 121 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-813'
Show Larger

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Tripp, C.A.
TITLE: The Intimate World Of Abraham Lincoln
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0743266390
BOOK ID: MJ-813
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Free Press, New York, 2005. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Brown cloth spine with light brown paper-covered boards. A couple of small darkened areas on the boards. Otherwise fine in a fine jacket. From the jacket: "Throughout this riveting work, new details are revealed about Lincoln's relations with a number of men. Long-standing myths are debunked convincingly in particular, the myth that Lincoln's one true love was Ann Rutledge, who died tragically young. Ultimately, Tripp argues that Lincoln's unorthodox loves and friendships were tied to his maverick beliefs about religion, slavery, and even ethics and morals. As Tripp argues, Lincoln was an "invert": a man who consistently turned convention on its head, who drew his values not from the dominant conventions of society, ... Show Complete Entry
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Van Der Linden, Frank
TITLE: Lincoln: The Road to War
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 1555914209
BOOK ID: C000-3948
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A, 1998. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

First edition, first printing. Quarter cloth binding. Extensive notes & bibliography. Unread and near new in like DJ. 387 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Various/Anonymous
TITLE: Confederate States of America. Loan Authorized By Act of Congress. C.S.A. Of March 25d., 1863.
PRICE: USD$125.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-12086
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Engraved By Geo. Dunn & Comp, Richmond, Virginia, 1863. Condition: Very Good.

Document No. 1375 - (13 1/8 x 10 1/4 inch) Certificate for one hundred dollars signed by the Register of the Treasury. A promise by the Confederate govenment to pay back the bond at six percent interest per annum. Printed vignette of Richmond, Virginia at top center. A very attractive piece suitable for framing. Other than evidence of having been folded several times, a very good clean copy.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Various/Anonymous
TITLE: Large Sterocard Photograph "Scott County Soldier's Monument, Davenport, Iowa."
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-11625
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Condition: Very Good.

circa.1880s. Large (7 x 4 1/2 inch) sterecard. The Scott County Soldiers Monument on Main Street in Davenport, Iowa was built through donations of private citizens to honor soldiers of Scott County who died in the Civil War. The Monument was designed by R.F. Carter of South Rydate, Vermont and dedicated on July 4, 1881. The monument is fiftly feet tall with an eight foot tall sculpture of a Civil War infantryman at its top. The stereocard photo shows the monument soon after it's completion.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Various/Anonymous
TITLE: Original Stereocard Photograph. "Battle Monument."
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-9081
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: E. & H. T. Anthony & Co, New York, N.Y. Condition: Very Good.

# 7049 in the series 'Views in Baltimore and Vicinity, Md.' Stereograph on yellow board (6 3/4 x 3 1/4 inch) with lable on the backside. View of the Battle Monument with slight soiling to the image and some chipping to the corners. Else a nice image.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Various/Anonymous
TITLE: Original Stereocard Photograph. "French War Commission at Lincoln's Tomb, Springfield, Illinois."
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-9192
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Keystone View Company, Meadville, PA. Condition: Fine.

#18335 (146). Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the back side discussing the diplomatic visit of French delgates, L.C. Jean Fabri, Admiral Shocheprat, former Premier Viviani & Marshall Joffre. Image shows them among others in front of Lincoln's Memorial. Nice WWI item.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Various/Anonymous
TITLE: Original Stereocard Photograph. "Chattanooga and Tennessee River Valley from Lookout Mountain, Tennessee."
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-9503
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Keystone View Company, Meadville, PA. Condition: Fine.

# 23082 (114). Stereograph on gray board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with commentary on the backside about the area of Chattanooga and its rivers and history. This was the site of the battle of Chattanooga fought in 1863 for control of the city which the southern rebels lost on Lookout Mountain. View of the valley from Lookout Mountain is quite grand with the rivers winding below you and the Tennessee encircling the city of Chattanooga, ca.1920. Clean copy.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Various/Anonymous
TITLE: Original Stereocard Photograph. "Entrance to National Cemetary, Gettysburg."
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-9556
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Webster & Albee, Publishers, Rochester, N. Y. Condition: Very Good.

# 1148 of the 'American Scenery' series. Stereograph on off white board (7 x 3 1/2 inch) with publisher's name and series title on the edges. Photo with square edges on one sheet. View of the main entrance to the cemetary in Gettysburg, Penn. with its eagle toped gate entrances. Clean copy.

    Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Various/Anonymous
TITLE: Original Stereocard Photograph. "The Gallant 22nd, of New York City, Columbus Celebration, New York, U.S.A."
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-11272
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Strohmeyer & Wyman, Publishers, New York, New York, 1892. Condition: Very Good.

Unnumbered. Stereograph on tan board (7 x 3 1/2 inhc) with title across the bottom and publishers name along the sides. Image of the 22nd New York regiment marching down the street in New York City with crowds along the street watching. Clean copy.

    Select page to view: Previous Next )
 
 
 
HOMEPAGE | BOOKS FOR SALE | CONTACT US | ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS | INTERNATIONAL PARTNERS