| %nbsp; |
|
||||||||||||||
| Carolina Moon Books | Books For All Your Phases | 252-426-3622 | | ||||||||||||||
|
|
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) |
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Applewood Books, Bedford, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1986. Edition: Tenth Printing. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Univ. Alabama Pr, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A, 1974. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York, [1997]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black paper-covered boards with gold lettering to the spine. A trace of wear at the top of the spine. Otherwise fine. Jacket has slight edgewear and faint rubbing. Review slip laid in. From the jacket: "In a brilliantly constructed new accounts, acclaimed author and historian James R. Arnold, powerfully and persuasively argues that the Union victory at Vicksburg in 1863 was in fact the actual turning point of the war." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 387.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Crown Pub/Random House, 2007. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: University Press Of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U. S. A, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Muench, David. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Dark blue cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Corners bumped. Small rub/scratch to the front board. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Jacket has some rubbing, scratching and edgewear and an "impression " of handwriting as if someone used it as a lapdesk. Creasing and a little wear at the corners. From The Civil War in Books by David J. Eicher: " Although the text serves primarily as a filler to separate the photographs, this work presents a gorgeous collection of colorful images of fields, markers, and monuments. Superior in color, composition, and contrast, these images will be admired by both casual buffs and scholars. There are 99 scenic color shots, as well as a sprinkling of historic images . . . . " ; ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2002. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Henry Bill Publishing Company, Norwich, Conn, 1887. Edition: First Edition. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: [H. Miller] Osgood & Pearce, Columbus, Ohio, 1862. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, Penn, 1917. Edition: First Edition. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: The New York Photographic Co, New York, New York. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Fine Communications, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1997. Edition: Second Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, [1966]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Brown cloth with burgundy lettering to the spine. Penciled date and prices on the front pastedown. Else, fine. Jacket is price-clipped and has edgewear and chipping, heaviest at the top and bottom of the spine. Spine is sunned. From the jacket: "In this study of the reconstruction period in Georgia's history following the Civil War, a British historian provides a dispassionate account of a highly controversial subject. A revisionist reappraisal, Dr. Conway' study is the first substantial history of the period to be published in fifty years. The sources include considerable material that has become available since the publication of the last major work on the subject in 1915." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 248.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1977. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Random House/Wings Books, 1988. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Salamander, 1999. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ron R. Van Sickle Military Books, Gaithersburg, MD, (1988). Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Red cloth with black lettering to the spine and the front. A bit of wear and fraying to the corners. Internally clean and unmarked with a handful of dog-eared pages. De Trobriand was a French aristocrat, lawyer, poet, and novelist who emigrated at a young age to the United States. During the American Civil War he was a general in the Union Army. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 757.
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company, Charleston, South Carolina, 1998. Edition: First Edition Thus. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Gray paper-covered boards with gold lettering to the spine. A little crushing to the bottom of the spine. Otherwise, clean, tight, and apparently unread. Jacket has wrinkly/crushing at the bottom of the spine and very slight edgewear. A very nice copy. 184 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: The Dial Press, New York, 1952. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Blue spine, gray cloth boards. Book is good only. General shelfwear, foxing to the preliminaries and endpapers, front hinge starting, pages age-toned. Jacket is worn, with rubbing, chipping to the extremities, a few small tears (less than 1/3 inch), crease to the bottom of the front flap. Top of spine is very worn. Still, a presentable copy with the jacket in a protective cover. Jacket is priced ($2.75) . Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Blue paper-covered boards with silver lettering to the spine. A small stain on the front board glue-like. Otherwise, clean tight, and square with little evidence of use. The jacket has rubbing and edgewear. From the jacket: "A unique one-volume source of writing by and about Lee in which readers can explore all the facets of the general's military leadership. Combining unpublished manuscript testimony from Lee about his campaigns, six new essays by leading historians in the field, more than a dozen important essays published previously, and an annotated bibliography of two hundred key titles, this book lays out the major debates and enables readers to explore fully Lee's contribution to the Confederate war effort." B&W ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() From USA A2zbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, New York, 1902. Edition: Presumed 1st as edition not stated. Illustrator: W. J. Baer; W. Granville Smith. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Believed to be not issued.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: E. & H.T. Anthrony, New York, New York, 1864. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Tuttle, St Paul, Minnesota. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: E. & H.T. Anthony & Co, New York, New York, 1864. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Applewood Books, Bedford, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1995. Edition: Fourth Printing. Binding: Soft Cover.
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Christian Herald Bible House, New York, 1914. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Green cloth boards with ivory lettering and decoration. Corners are bumped and the spine has some spotting/fading. Shelfwear at the extremities , especially the head and heel of the spine. Owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper. Mild age-toning to the pages. Binding is secure. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: McGill & Witherow, Printers and Stereotypers, Washington, D. C, 1866. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia. Publisher: Batsford Academic, London, Great Britain, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2003. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Broadbent and Phillips, 1206 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: (Privately printed), Claremont, 1951. Condition: As New.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge, Mass, 1899. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1947. Edition: First Edition. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc, New York. Edition: First Edition. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia. Publisher: Harper Collins, London, Great Britain, 1992. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Excellent. Dust Jacket: Excellent.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: (Privately printed), Claremont, 1949. Condition: As New.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Contre Coup Press, Louisville, Kentucky, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1954. Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Savas Woodbury Publishers,U.S, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Free Press, New York, 2005. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Brown cloth spine with light brown paper-covered boards. A couple of small darkened areas on the boards. Otherwise fine in a fine jacket. From the jacket: "Throughout this riveting work, new details are revealed about Lincoln's relations with a number of men. Long-standing myths are debunked convincingly in particular, the myth that Lincoln's one true love was Ann Rutledge, who died tragically young. Ultimately, Tripp argues that Lincoln's unorthodox loves and friendships were tied to his maverick beliefs about religion, slavery, and even ethics and morals. As Tripp argues, Lincoln was an "invert": a man who consistently turned convention on its head, who drew his values not from the dominant conventions of society, ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A, 1998. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Engraved By Geo. Dunn & Comp, Richmond, Virginia, 1863. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: E. & H. T. Anthony & Co, New York, N.Y. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Keystone View Company, Meadville, PA. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Keystone View Company, Meadville, PA. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Webster & Albee, Publishers, Rochester, N. Y. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Strohmeyer & Wyman, Publishers, New York, New York, 1892. Condition: Very Good.
|
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) |
| A member of The World Book Market. | ||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||