| %nbsp; |
|
||||||||||||||
| Carolina Moon Books | Books For All Your Phases | 252-426-3622 | | ||||||||||||||
|
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: D. C. Heath Co, Boston, 1902. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Green cloth boards with dark blue lettering and decoration. Boards are worn with corners bumped. Child's writing on front. Child's name, address, age and date on the front free endpaper in pencil. Child has written a poem on the front pastedown cautioning against stealing the book. Binding appears sound. Internally, there are pencil-markings throughout and many dog-eared pages, as well as general soiling and age-toning. Still, a perfectly readable copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, 1953. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Gray cloth with brown decoration to the front and brown lettering to the spine. Spine is a little sunned. Corners lightly bumped. Pages slightly age-toned. Otherwise clean tight and square. Dust jacket has edgewear and heavier wear to the corners. Spine is sunned. NOT ex-library . 140 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, No date. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
No date; Gift inscription dated 1894. Decorative boards with very heavy wear. Cloth split at bumped corners, tears to the top and bottom of the spine. Spine is cocked with a distinctive "over-bite." Pages are age-toned with scattered foxing. Five black and white illustrations, all foxed in the margin. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, No date. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
No date; Gift inscription dated 1896. Decorative green boards with heavy wear. Cloth split at bumped corners, tears to the top and bottom of the spine. Spine is cocked with a distinctive "over-bite." Front hinge cracked; binding cracked between pages 128 and 129. Pages are age-toned with scattered foxing. Six black and white illustrations, all foxed in the margin. Owner's names and dates written on rear pastedown. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1956. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Waltrip, Mildred. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Poor.
Gray cloth with brown lettering and decoration to the front and the spine. Corners are bumped. Wear/fading at the outer edges of both front and rear boards. Very small (less than a quarter inch) stain to the front board near the spine. Shelfwear top and bottom. Text is clean; binding is solid. Jacket is in pieces with wear and insect damage, but has been reassembled in a protective cover. NOT ex-library. 181 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1926. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Green cloth with black lettering and decoration. Shelf-worn at all edges and corners. Endpapers age-toned, foxed and soiled. Binding is a little loose, but not as much as expected. Surprisingly, though the pages are age-toned they are NOT marked in any way. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Red-orange cloth covered boards. Corners square with just a trace of shelfwear. Internally, clean and tight with no evidence of use. Illustrated jacket is rubbed with a bit of edgewear, especially at the top and bottom of the spine. A very nice copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Row, Peterson And Company, Evanston, Illinois, 1941. Edition: Edition unknown. Illustrator: Weisman, Robert. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Part of the Basic Social Education Series. Wraps are worn, soiled and creased. There is a small cut or tear at the top that is entirely through this thin book. Text has some minor age-toning and foxing with soiling on a couple of pages. Color illustrations remain vivid. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
| A member of The World Book Market. | ||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||