top
 
   

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results
 


Photo 1
 
Books For Sale
Specialty: Large Print
105 books in this category. Sorted by Author
    Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3 
 
    Show Next Book Go to Top of Page
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-006732'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Aarons, Edward S.
TITLE: Escape to Love
PRICE: USD$17.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0708932517
BOOK ID: B002-006732
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Ulverscroft, UK, 1995. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A very nice harcover large print edition with imaculate white tight pages having no inscriptions set in pristine illustrated coverboards which have no significant shelfwear. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-007954'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Allan, Margaret
TITLE: A Woman of Faith
PRICE: USD$17.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0727874268
BOOK ID: B002-007954
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Severn House, UK, 2005. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

A superb hardcover large print edition with pristine white tight pages having no inscriptions held in pristine laminated coverboards, The priced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Alsop, Joseph
TITLE: Fdr, 1882-1945: A Centenary Remembrance
PRICE: USD$6.95
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: MJ-271
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thorndike Press, 1982. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Large Print Edition. Glossy pictorial covers. Corners bumped with shelfwear at the corners and top and bottom of the spine. Internally clean and tight. Ex-library with the usual faults including spine label, card pocket, scanner label, and library stamps. Ex-Library. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-006260'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Anthony, Michael David
TITLE: Dark Provenance
PRICE: USD$20.90
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0708933246
BOOK ID: B002-006260
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Ulverscroft, UK, 1995. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A very attractive hardcover large print edition with immaculate white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure cardboard box.., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-006528'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Babson, Marian
TITLE: Death Swap
PRICE: USD$24.70
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0745104177
BOOK ID: B002-006528
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers Press, UK, 1986. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A lovely hardcover large print edition with pristine white tight pages having no inscriptions set in pristine unmarked coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Bannister, Jo
TITLE: Echoes of Lies
PRICE: USD$27.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 075316759X
BOOK ID: B002-009832
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books, UK, 2002. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A lovely hardcover large print edition, with pristine tight everso lightly sunned pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Bannister, Jo
TITLE: Reflections
PRICE: USD$17.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0750520841
BOOK ID: B002-009833
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Magna Large Print Books, UK, 2003. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A lovely large print edition, with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch in a secure box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Beard, James; Pastan, Amy; Pastan, Peter
TITLE: James Beard's Theory And Practice Of Good Cooking In Large Print
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Food & Drink
BOOK ID: MJ-261
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: G K Hall & Co, Thorndike, Maine, U. S. A, 1986. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Edgewear to the extremities, especially the corners. The top of the spine is very worn and split about an inch down the front of the spine. Internally, clean and tight with the usual library faults, including spine label, card pocket, scan label which has been blacked out, library stamp to the final free endpaper and the top of the textblock. Still, a very nice working copy. Ex-Library; Size: Octavo (standard book size).
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-014357'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Beaton M C
TITLE: Death of a Gentle Lady
PRICE: USD$23.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 9781405644525
BOOK ID: B002-014357
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers Large Print, UK, 2008. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good ++.

A very handsome hardcover large print edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Bennetts, Pamela
TITLE: Opal
PRICE: USD$28.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1850570485
BOOK ID: B002-008707
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Magna Large Print, 1987. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine-. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A handsome hardcover large print edition with tight very slightly sunned pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'FB00-006185'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Fort Bend Book Co.
AUTHOR: Binchy, Maeve
TITLE: Tara Road
PRICE: USD$11.40
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0786218363
BOOK ID: FB00-006185
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Thorndike Press, Thorndike, Maine, 1999. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Large Print edition set in 16 pt. type in very nice condition - small stain on bottom edge, first four pages have light creases, head of spine lightly bumped, light shelf and edge wear. Ria Lynch who lives in Tara Road, Dublin and Marilyn Vine who lives in a college town in Connecticut, New England exchange homes for the summer. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 743 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Large Print; Ireland; Modern; ISBN: 0786218363. ISBN/EAN: 9780786218363. Inventory No: 006185.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Brett, Simon
TITLE: The Hanging In The Hotel: A Fethering Mystery
PRICE: USD$27.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0786268999
BOOK ID: B002-009553
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Thorndike Press, USA, 2004. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A most attractive hardcover large print edition with prsitine tight white pages having no inscriptions set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-007206'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Brookner, Anita
TITLE: Incidents in the Rue Laugier
PRICE: USD$23.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1863406352
BOOK ID: B002-007206
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Compass Press, UK, 1996. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

This very handsome hardcover large print edition has pristine white tight pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-009226'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Burgh, Anita
TITLE: Lottery
PRICE: USD$21.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0750509929
BOOK ID: B002-009226
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Magna Large Print Books, UK, 1997. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A handsome hardcover large print edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards which has minor bumping to spine tail. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a strong secure box., Large Print

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-010009'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Butler, Gwendoline
TITLE: Coffin Knows the Answer
PRICE: USD$27.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0754019004
BOOK ID: B002-010009
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers Press, Bath, United Kingdom, 2003. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

A super hardcover large print edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The unpriced jacket is immaculate with NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases.Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive cover, wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-010207'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Camilleri, Andrea
TITLE: The Terra-Cotta Dog
PRICE: USD$27.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0754098745
BOOK ID: B002-010207
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers, UK, 2005. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A lovely hardcover large print edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-015650'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Camp, Candace
TITLE: A Dangerous Man
PRICE: USD$23.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0786296143
BOOK ID: B002-015650
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Thorndike Chivers, UK, 2007. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A very handsome hardcover large print edition, first printing, with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box., Large Print

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-005793'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Cartwright, Justin
TITLE: White Lightning
PRICE: USD$27.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0753168812
BOOK ID: B002-005793
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Isis Publishing, UK, 2003. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A super hardcover large print edition with pristine crisp white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-006495'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Chesney, Marion
TITLE: Enlightening Delilah
PRICE: USD$28.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0745113273
BOOK ID: B002-006495
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers Press, UK, 1991. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A lovely hardcover large print edition with immaculate white tight pages having no inscriptions held in pristine unworn illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-006793'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Cleary, John
TITLE: Yesterday`s Shadow
PRICE: USD$28.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0754016706
BOOK ID: B002-006793
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers Press, UK, 2001. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good +.

A very handsome hardcover first edition with immaculate white tight pages having no inscriptions held in pristine coverboards. The unpriced jacket has negligible shelfwear and looks very handsome being protected in a new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to being shipped in a strong secure box., Large Print

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Clynes, Michael
TITLE: The Poisoned Chalice
PRICE: USD$23.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0708932711
BOOK ID: B002-009708
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: F. A. Thorpe Publishers, Leicester, United Kingdom, 1995. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A super hardcover large print edition with pristine white tight pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-016425'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Connelly, Michael
TITLE: The Overlook
PRICE: USD$23.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 9781405618489
BOOK ID: B002-016425
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Windsor Paragon, UK, 2007. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A very handsome hardcover large print edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine unmarked illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch in a secure box.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Craig, Maggie
TITLE: A Star to Steer By
PRICE: USD$28.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1843953676
BOOK ID: B002-010121
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Charnwood Large Print, UK, 2004. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A super hardcover large print edition with pristine tight white pages having short inscription on front pastedown. Coverboards are pristine. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Dr Robert Youngson
TITLE: How To Cope With Tinnitus and Hearing Loss
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1850895252
BOOK ID: LB00-008660
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: ISIS Large Print, Oxford, UK, 1991. Binding: Pictorial Boards. Condition: Very Good.

115 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-014199'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Edwards; Cassie
TITLE: Savage Vision
PRICE: USD$27.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1405636815
BOOK ID: B002-014199
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers Press, UK, 2006. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: As New.

A super hardcover large print edition with pristine crisp white tight pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-007081'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Evans, Margaret
TITLE: And the Little Hills Rejoice
PRICE: USD$27.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0860095614
BOOK ID: B002-007081
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Magna Large Print, UK, 1984. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A most attractive hardcover large print edition with immaculate white tight pages having no inscriptions held in pristine coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-007040'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Evans, Pamela
TITLE: A Smile for All Seasons
PRICE: USD$22.40
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0754014517
BOOK ID: B002-007040
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers Press, Bath, UK, 2000. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine-.

A lovely hardcover large print edition with pristine white tight pages having no inscriptions held in pristine coverboards. The unpriced jacket has negligible shelfwear. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a strong secure box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-007952'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Fielding, Kate
TITLE: Ravensdale Spring
PRICE: USD$23.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0754014452
BOOK ID: B002-007952
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers Press, UK, 2000. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine-.

A handsome hardcover large print edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions held in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has negligible shelfwear. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive cover, wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Fitzgerald, Penelope
TITLE: OFFSHORE ( Large Print )
PRICE: USD$16.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0851197833
BOOK ID: LB00-GHE0019270
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Chivers Press, Uk, 1982. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good-.

A ' Lythway Centrel Novel ' HB, glossy pictorial boards, 184pp. General rubbing, scuffing to edges & corners of covers, library sticker to bottom of spine, inside has usual stamps & libris removals, mostly whited-out, light smudges to epp, tanning to page edges, else a solid reading copy with clean pages. Originally published in 1979. Booker Prize winner about the floating houseboat community on Battersea Reach. 360g when packed., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Forbes, Colin
TITLE: Sinister Tide
PRICE: USD$24.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 075401455X
BOOK ID: B002-010178
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers Press, UK, 2000. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

A most attractive hardcover large print edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The unpriced jacket has no significant shelfwear. Will be fitted with a Brodart clear archive cover and wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to being shipped in a strong secure box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-013998'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Forster; Margaret
TITLE: Keeping the World Away
PRICE: USD$27.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1405615354
BOOK ID: B002-013998
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Windsor Paragon, UK, 2006. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A super hardcover large print edition with pristine crisp white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Fox, Natalie
TITLE: Dangerous Ladies
PRICE: USD$20.90
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1861100418
BOOK ID: B002-008854
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Black Satin Romance, 1997. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

A handsome hardcover large print edition with tight white pages having no inscriptions set in pristine illustrated coverboards. The unpriced jacket has no discernable shelfwear. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive removable cover prior to being wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure cardboard box.., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-015826'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Francis, Clare
TITLE: Keep Me Close
PRICE: USD$23.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0754014460
BOOK ID: B002-015826
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers Press, UK, 2000. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

A very handsome hardcover large print edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions. The unpriced jacket has no significant shelfwear and looks very handsome in a new Brodart clear archive removable protective cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box., Large Print

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-010984'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Francis, Dorothy Brenner
TITLE: Nurse on Assignment
PRICE: USD$22.40
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0786280190
BOOK ID: B002-010984
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Thorndike Press, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A, 2005. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A super hardcover large print edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in impeccable illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a strong secure box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Garlock, Dorothy
TITLE: The Edge of Town
PRICE: USD$23.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0739417118
BOOK ID: B002-008959
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good ++.

A handsome large print edition with clean tight pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The unpriced jacket has NO tears, nicks, scuffs or creases and just a couple of miniscule corner rubs. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive cover, wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Gingold, Hermione
TITLE: HOW TO GROW OLD DISGRACEFULLY ( ISIS Large Print )
PRICE: USD$14.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1850893810
BOOK ID: LB00-GHE0021620
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Clio Press, Oxford, UK, 1989. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

HB, pictorial boards, G/--, 288pp. Major rubbing to edges & spine of covers, inside has usual libris stamps, scars and removals, slight forward lean to spine, tanning to page edges, else a solid large-print reading copy. the high queen of camp and last of the british eccentrics gives an hilarious account of her 78 year career., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Goddard, Robert
TITLE: Borrowed Time
PRICE: USD$27.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0708988776
BOOK ID: B002-009999
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: F. A. Thorpe Publishers, Leicester, United Kingdom, 1996. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A lovely hardcover large print edition with pristine white tight pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-005989'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Greene, Bette
TITLE: Philip Hall Likes Me. I Reckon Maybe.
PRICE: USD$15.40
CATEGORY: Children's
ISBN: 1557361061
BOOK ID: B002-005989
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Cornerstone Books, USA, 1989. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A super hardcover large print edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-016423'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Gross, Andrew
TITLE: The Blue Zone
PRICE: USD$27.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 9781405619004
BOOK ID: B002-016423
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Windsor Paragon, UK, 2007. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Issued.

A very handsome hardcover large print edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine unmarked illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch in a secure box.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-014341'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Harding, Duncan
TITLE: Massacre at Jutland
PRICE: USD$19.40
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0727876554
BOOK ID: B002-014341
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Severn House Large Print Books, UK, 2008. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A very attractive hardcover large print edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure cardboard box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Holms, Joyce
TITLE: Hot Potato
PRICE: USD$27.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1843955075
BOOK ID: B002-009839
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Thorpe, UK, 2004. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A lovely hardcover large print edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Howard, Elizabeth Jane
TITLE: THE LONG VIEW
PRICE: USD$16.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0745179703
BOOK ID: LB00-GHE0004799
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Chivers Press, Bath, 1996. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

1996 Large Print issue (of or.1956 1st Ed.), HB, Ex-Lib, black cloth in pictorial DJ, VG/VG, 320pp. Elizabeth Jane Howard's novel gives the inside story of the marriage of Antonia and Conrad Fleming. The settings are London, Sussex, Paris, Marseilles and other parts of the South of France. Unclipped DJ has rubbing and creases to front flap hinge. Book has mild rubbingt o edges and corners, inside has library stamp and sticker remants to, as well as a rectangular piece cut from ffep, e3lse a very crisp ex-lib, being square, clean and tight. 860g when packed., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Large Print

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Howard Fast
TITLE: The Bridge Builder's Story
PRICE: USD$13.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1863406328
BOOK ID: LB00-012035
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Bolinda Press, Australia, 1995. Binding: Pictorial Boards. Condition: Very Good.

176 pages. A few library stamps., Ex-Library

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-015012'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Isaacs, Susan
TITLE: Any Place I Hang My Hat
PRICE: USD$17.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0743269780
BOOK ID: B002-015012
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Scribner, USA, 2004. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

A very good hardcover large print edition with very clean white pages having no inscriptions, set in neat clean coverboards. The priced jacket has only light shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to dispatch in a secure box., Large Print

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-014201'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Jacobs; Holly
TITLE: Once upon A Princess
PRICE: USD$38.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1405636750
BOOK ID: B002-014201
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers Press, UK, 2006. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: None Issued.

A super hardcover large print edition with pristine crisp white tight pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam before being shipped in a strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-014458'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: James, P. D.
TITLE: The Lighthouse
PRICE: USD$23.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1405613149
BOOK ID: B002-014458
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Windsor Paragon, UK, 2006. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +.

A handsome hardcover large print edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in very clean illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Jolley, Elizabeth
TITLE: AN INNOCENT GENTLEMAN ** LARGE PRINT**
PRICE: USD$22.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1740307100
BOOK ID: LB00-GHE0013838
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Bolinda Press, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 2002. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+.

PB, **LARGE PRINT**, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 257pp. Orginally published in 2001 by Penguin. Light rubbing to edges of covers, inside has a touch of age tanning to edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. A tale of disturbance of delicate personal affairs. In the usual incisive style of the late Elizabeth Jolley, sadly she died in Feb 2007. 330g when packed., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Kelly, Susan
TITLE: Killing the Fatted Calf
PRICE: USD$17.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0783896670
BOOK ID: B002-009840
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: G K Hall & Co, UK, 2002. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A lovely large print edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam prior to despatch in a secure box., Large print Hardcover

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: King, Laurie R.
TITLE: The Game
PRICE: USD$27.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0754079791
BOOK ID: B002-009831
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Thorndike Press, UK, 2004. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

A lovely hardcover large print edition with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'B002-010747'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
BOOKWHERES
AUTHOR: Kingsbury, Kate
TITLE: Wedding Rows
PRICE: USD$23.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1405638125
BOOK ID: B002-010747
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chivers, UK, 2007. Edition: Large Print Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine-.

A very handsome hardcover large print edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate illustrated coverboards. Will be wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure strong box., Large print Hardcover

    Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3 
 
 
 
HOMEPAGE | BOOKS FOR SALE | CONTACT US | ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS | INTERNATIONAL PARTNERS