| %nbsp; |
|
||||||||||||||
| Carolina Moon Books | Books For All Your Phases | 252-426-3622 | | ||||||||||||||
|
|
![]() Show Larger From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Place Published: New York, 1972. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Brown cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Clean, tight and square. Jacket has minor wear and one tear at the bottom front about and inch and a half. The living history of the Outer Banks of North Carolina.; 8vo; 208 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Council Of State, State Of North Carolina, Raleigh, North Carolina, 1951. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Burgundy cloth with the North Carolina seal to the front and gold lettering to the spine. General shelf-wear with mild fading of the spine. Text is clean and tight; pages are very mildly age-toned. Slightly musty. B&W Photographs.; 1058 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Council Of State, State Of North Carolina, Raleigh, North Carolina, 1944. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Red cloth with fading, shelfwear and bumped corners. Pages very mildly age-toned. Signed and inscribed on the front free end paper by Hoey (" To very good friend T. A. Aver Yours Truly Clyde R. Hoey" ) . I; 8vo; 869 pages; Signed by Biographee Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Puddingstone Press, No Place, (1974). Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Burgundy cloth with gold lettering to the front and the spine. A little wear at the top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners. Otherwise clean, tight and square. A travel guide of sorts that includes "Information Relating to the Section and its Hotels; Also a Vocabulary of Indian Names and a List of Altitudes of Important Mountains, Etc." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 321.
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Eco Images, Virginia Beach, VA, 2004. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Illustrated softcover. "A journey to the wilderness heart of over 20 historic waterways in northeastern North Carolina and southeastern Virginia. Whether by boat or armchair reading, this is a descriptive look at the past and present of these remarkable waterways through narrative, maps, old and new photographs, and illustrations." A new item; multiple copies available. 8vo; 262 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1939. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Poor.
Brownish cloth covered boards with green decoration to the front and the spine; decoration is somewhat faded. Corners bumped with shelfwear ro all extremities. Head and heel of the spine a bit crushed. Former owner's address label glued to the front pastedown. Brief gift inscription to the front free endpaper. Internally clean and reasonably tight; the book does lay open at pages 108 and 109. A little foxing to the edges of the textblock. The remains of a dustjacket, in pieces with heavy insect damage. Probably needs to be tossed, but has been re-assembled in a protective cover. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: University Of Mississippi Press, Jackson, Mississippi, U. S. A, 2004. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.
Book is new. Signed by the author at a signing at my B&M on December 4, 2004. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Self Published, No Place, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Burgundy boards with gold lettering to the front and the spine. Shelfwear at the tips of the corners and the head and heel of the spine. "1st Edition" noted in ink on the front free endpaper. Internally, clean and tight; "snaps" shut. Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket shows wear at the edges and the folds of the flaps. Top edge is quite worn with small tears and creasing. Story of the marriage between a Japanese-American and and a white Southerner who settle in a small Northeastern North Carolina town. 136 pages; Signed by Author Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Council Of State, State Of North Carolina, Raleigh, North Carolina, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket: Good.
Maroon cloth boards with gold lettering to the spine and the North Carolina Seal in gold to the front. There is a v-shaped scratch with a gouge at it's point (in the edge of the Seal) . Very minor wear to the tips of the corners. A very fine line visible on the paste-downs and endpapers (offsetting from the jacket flaps) . Binding is solid; text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has major damage to the front a "V" -shaped ragged tear. Heavy wear, including a two-inch tear, along the spine . Edgewear and some soiling/discoloration, especially at the edges and at the folds. A heavy book extra shipping will be necessary. 8vo; 792 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: State Of North Carolina, Raleigh, North Carolina, 1971. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Maroon cloth boards with gold lettering to the spine quite faded. Very minor wear to the tips of the corners. Visible crease to the spine. A small stain to the bottom of the textblock. Binding is solid; text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has edgewear, several small tears, a quarter-inch chip at the top of the front fold, a half-inch chip at the top rear, and some soiling/discoloration, especially at the edges and at the folds. A small hole/tear near the spine on the front. A heavy book extra shipping will be necessary. 875 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: State Of North Carolina, Raleigh, North Carolina, 1974. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Very minor wear to the tips of the corners. Minor staining to the top of the final free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket has minor edgewear with some discoloration/soiling on the edges and folds of the flaps. A very nice copy. A heavy book extra shipping will be necessary. 8vo; 770 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: State Of North Carolina, Raleigh, North Carolina, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Two volumes. Maroon cloth boards with gold lettering to the spine. Very minor shelfwear to the extremities. Clean, square and tight . Jackets have edgewear and are well-rubbed with wear at the folds. A very heavy set extra shipping will be necessary. 8vo Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Barrett's Printing House, Wilson, NC, 1966. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Blue cardboard stapled cover with some minor soiling and very minor creasing to the top front corner. Evidence of sticker removal inside front cover. Internally clean and tight. Signed by the author on the title page: Poetry evoking the sights and sounds of North Carolina's Outer Banks. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Barrett's Printing House, Wilson, NC, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Ivory cardboard stapled cover with some minor soiling. Internally clean and tight except for pages 32 to 35, which have a bit of foxing/staining. Inscribed by the author on the title page: "For a seagoing old salt from a shipwrecked sailor of the south seas Tom Nixon." Poetry evoking the sights and sounds of North Carolina's Outer Banks.
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Edwards & Broughton, Raleigh, North Carolina, 1916. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
Dark blue boards with gilt blind-stamped lettering to the front and gold lettering to the spine. Boards are heavily worn and corners heavily bumped, with cloth split on all four corners. Former owner's address label glued to the front pastedown and former owner's name written in ink on the front free endpaper. Hinges cracked. Scattered foxing and what appears to be a dampstain on the bottom of the first few pages. Black & white photographs. The story of a lawyer born in Gates County, North Carolina, where he practiced law. He was also active in politics and served in the North Carolina Legislature. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U. S. A, 2003. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.
This is a new book. Signed by Beth Polson on the front free endpaper. Signature is guaranteed; book was signed at an author event at my B&M. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Baltimore City Printing And Binding Co, Baltimore, 1915. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Green cloth with faded gilt lettering to the spine. Bumped and worn corners; shelfwear at all extremities, heavy at the top and bottom of the spine. Cracked at pages 160/161. Former owner's name on the front pastedown. Pencil scribbles on the final free endpaper. Endpapers and flyleaves are age-toned and a bit foxed. The text is mildly age-toned. Fourteen black & white portraits, most with tissue-guards in place. Frontis of Beverly Hall in Edenton. A few dog-ears. From the Dictionary of North Carolina Biography: "In it she attempted to gather much of the literary work of residents of the Albemarle area, past and present. Many of the selections, not surprisingly, failed to attain high literary standards, but the book contains selections ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Council Of State, State Of North Carolina, Raleigh, North Carolina, 1957. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
.; 626 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Edwards & Broughton Printing, Raleigh, North Carolina, 1924. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Burgundy cloth with the Seal of North Carolina in Gold to the fronts and gold lettering to the spines. Bumped corners and moderate to heavy wear to the boards. Hinges starting. Volume I: Front hinge cracked. Bookseller's price in ink on the front paste-down. Small stain to the top corner of pages 259 through 284. Small holes in the rear endpapers. Volume II: Tearing with loss of paper to the top inside corner of the first 4 leaves. Errata in place. Text is clean but mildly age-toned, with very mild foxing to the preliminaries and the first 4 pages of text. 929 pages in total. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: McNally Of Charlotte, Charlotte, NC, 1960. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Brown cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Corners bumped. Shelfwear at extremities; heaviest at the corners and spine. Sticker removed from the spine. Discard stamp and library markings on the front endpapers. Evidence of pocket and label removal, stamps and library notes on the rear endpapers. Internally clean and tight; unmarked. The 1960 Facsimile Edition; two volumes in one. Very scarce. Ex-Library; 196 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Council Of State, State Of North Carolina, Raleigh, North Carolina, 1957. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Burgundy cloth with the North Carolina seal (quite faded) to the front and gold lettering to the spine. General shelf-wear with mild fading of the spine. Endpapers and preliminaries are mildly foxed. Text is generally clean and tight; there is some mild foxing on pages adjacent to the illustrations. Slightly musty. B&W Photographs.; 414 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine is lightly sunned. Mild edge-wear and a little creasing along the spine. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents include Some Chapters in the Life of Willie Person Mangum, The Lowrie Gang - An Episode in the History of Robeson County. 93 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Mild Edge-wear. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Religious Defense of Slavery in the North, Militia of North Carolina in Colonial and Revolutionary times, Life and Public Services of Hugh Williamson. 115 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine is lightly sunned. Mild edge-wear and minor soiling to the covers. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents include Conscription and the Writ of Habeas Corpus in North Carolina During the Civil War, The Populist Party in North Carolina, News, Letters and Documents Concerning North Carolina and the Federal Constitution, The Concention Election Riot at Kinston, 1788, A Personal Encounter in Dobbs County, Letters of Timothy Bloodworth and Thomas Person to John Lamb. 95 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Mild Edge-wear. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents include Slavery in Edgecomb County, Methodist Expansion in North Carolina After the Revolution, Gates County to 1860. 106 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine slightly sunned. Some edge-wear. Small tear at the base of the spine. Mild soiling. Contents clean and unmarked. Contents include Letters of Sylvus, The Manhood Suffrage Movement in North Carolina, Some Phases of Reconstruction in Wilmington and New Hanover County. 112 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine is sunned. Mild edge-wear. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents include The Reids: Eminent Itinerants Through Three Generations, Some First Things in North Carolina Methodism, Peter Doub, Itinerant of Heroic Days, Methodism in the Albemarle Section, A Journal and Travel of James Meacham. 95 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Mild edge-wear. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents include Reconstruction in Cleveland County, The Quakers and the North Carolina Manumission in North Carolina, Currency and Banking in North Carolina 1780-1836, A Journal and Travel of James Meacham. 102 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine is sunned. Mild edge-wear. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents include Unpublished Letter of J. Fenimore Cooper, Letters of Nathaniel Macon to Judge Charles Tait, Some Social Traits of Rich Square Quakers, with New Garden Document, Rev. Brantley York on Early Days in Randolph County and Union Institute, History of the Difficulties of the Pastorate of the Front Street Methodist Church, Wilmington, NC for the year 1865. 118 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine is sunned. Mild edge-wear. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents include The Instruction of United States Senators by North Carolina, Selections from the Correspondence of Bedford Brown, James Robert Bent Hathaway A Gleaner in North Carolina, The Rose of Sharon Baptist Church, Colonel William J. Hicks, Henry Clay's Visit to Raleigh, Some Social Traits of the Quakers of Rich Square. 70 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine is sunned. Mild edge-wear. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents include The Manufacture of Tobacco in North Carolina, Major W. A. Graham, Old Durham Traditions, General Slade's Journal of a Trip to Tennessee, Some Unpublished Letters of Nathaniel Macon, Selections from the Correspondence of Bedfrod Brown, Rich Square Meeting, Three Letters Relating to Eastern North Carolina During the Civil War. 102 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine is sunned. Mild edge-wear. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents include The Philosophy of Human History, The Adoption of the Federal Constitution by North Carolina, Ad Valorem Slave Taxation, Samuel Johnston in Revolutionary Times, The Contribution of the Trinity Archive to History, Bill Arp, Some New Material Relating to the Mecklenburg Resolution. 70 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine is lightly sunned. Mild edge-wear. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents include North Carolina Methodism and Slavery, Court System of North Carolina Before the Revolution, William H. Branson, Congressional Career of Thos. L. Clingman, De Graffenreid and the Swiss and Palatine Settlement of New Berne, NC, Nathaniel Macon in National Legislation. 8vo; 91 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine is sunned. Mild edge-wear. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents include John Joseph Bruner, editor of the Carolina Watchman, Diary of a Confederate Refugee, Robert Henry's Narrative, King's Mountain Expedition, Historic Points on the Cape Fear, Secession and Peace Movement, Reconstruction and the Canby Constitution, Suppression of the Ku Klux Klan. 130 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine is sunned. Mild edge-wear. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents Include The Assassination of John Walter Stephens, The Case of State vs. Will, William J. Yates, What I know about "Schocco" Jones, Dennis Heartt, Landholding in Colonial North Carolina, The Legal Regulation of Public Morals, Etc. , Running the Blockade from Confederate Ports, Bart F. Moore on Secession and Reconstruction, The Life and Character of Jacob Thompson. 8vo; 93 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Ams Press, New York, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.
Gray paper covers with black lettering to the spine. Spine is sunned. Mild edge-wear and minor soiling to the covers. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Contents Include Fort Hamby on the Yadkin, the Origin and Development of the Ku Klux Klan, Raleigh's New Fort in Virginia - 1585, Edward Graham Daves, Francis Lister Hawks, A Ku Klux Klan Raid and What Came of It, The North Carolina Manumission Society, John S. Cairnes, Ornithologist. 85 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
![]() From USA
Carolina Moon Books |
Publisher: Hunter Publishing Company, Winston-salem, NC, No date. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Black cloth with gold decoration and lettering to the front. Very light bumping to the corners. Minimal age-toning, mostly to the outside edges. Clean and tight. Jacket is in pieces with stains and discoloration. Reassembled in a protective cover. Association copy: Inscribed by the author to W. H. S. (William Hyslop Sumner) Burgwyn "One of North Carolina's most distinguished citizens, lawyer, judge, legislator and historian." Size: Octavo (standard book size).
|
| A member of The World Book Market. | ||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||