top
 
   

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results
 


Photo 1
 
Books For Sale
Specialty: Signed
229 books in this category. Sorted by Author
    Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5 
 
    Show Next Book Go to Top of Page
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Alexander, Stephanie & Beer, Maggie
TITLE: Stephanie Alexander and Maggie Beer's Tuscan Cookbook; Recipes and Reminiscences from Their Italian Cooking School
PRICE: USD$88.00
CATEGORY: Food & Drink
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0670879584
BOOK ID: SB00-0227140
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Viking, Ringwood, Victoria, 1998. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

1.35 kg; 224 pages, indexed, with glossary, and bibliography. Illustrated in colour with colour illustrated wraparound dust jacket. The book has no faults. The signatures are in different pens. Maggie Beer looks young. In September 1997, Stephanie Alexander and Maggie Beer journey to Italy to run three cooking schools. For two months they lived in the heart of Tuscany, in a beautiful villa nestled among the vineyards and fields to the south of Siena. They found that the Tuscan food is very seasonal -- if it's not right that it's not available -- and that the Tuscan style of cooking preserves the freshness of flavour. The fresh and delicious recipes in this book are based on those used in Stephanie and Maggie's cooking schools. -- ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
E Ridge Fine Books
AUTHOR: Arthur H. Moore
TITLE: The Valley of the Richelieu, An Historical Study
PRICE: USD$32.50
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: ER00-000563
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: E. R. Smith Co., Limited, St. Johns, Que, 1929. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Buckram. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Illustrations and folding plate; Quebec history; contents are: *1) Liquid history *2) The river fortified and settled *3) A series of raids *4) The fight for Canada *5) Preston's Heroic Defense *6) Naval Operations *7) The Fight at Lacolle Mill *8) The Chambly Canal and Canada's first railway *9) The Papineau Rebellion *10) The Great War and after; 46 pages, 8 photo illustrations including fold out ; Originally printed in a monthly magazine called "The Goat" which was published by "A" Squadron of the royal Canadian Dragoons stationed at St. Johns. It is a collection lectures for officers and the Literary Society in Montreal that the author ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AG-AC014915I'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR: Ashley, Elizabeth & Ross Firestone
TITLE: Actress: Postcards from the Road
PRICE: USD$45.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
ISBN: 0871312646
BOOK ID: AG-AC014915I
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: M. Evans & Co, New York, 1978. Edition: 1st. Binding: hb w/dj. Condition: NF/NF.

#39642 D4-wbmxx 252p Signed by author; very light shelf wear, fine copy, clean & firm.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Astley, Thea
TITLE: The Acolyte
PRICE: USD$40.40
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0140117849
BOOK ID: SB00-0226517
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, 1990. Edition: First Paperback Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

200 g; 154 pages, in illustrated paperback binding. Inscribed "best wishes Thea Astley" and then at the bottom of the page "(sorry! No photos!)". In the rear panel of the binding has a 4 inch crease running diagonal elite from the bottom left-hand corner a digital image can be provided to help assess condition., Novel -- Australian

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Attenborough, David
TITLE: The First Eden; The Mediterranean World and Man
PRICE: USD$22.00
CATEGORY: History
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0002198274
BOOK ID: SB00-0208660
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Collins/BBC Books, London, 1987. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Navy Blue Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

1.0 kg; 240 pages, bibliography, index, end page maps, original illustrated dustwrapper. The text is profusely illustrated with colour photography and maps. Published to coincide with the BBC television series, this book is David Attenborough's latest excursion into the field of natural history, where he explores the history and the current state of this fascinating region, which became the cradle of civilisation. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia., Local History -- Mediterranean

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Bakaloff, Jordan
TITLE: Only One Life
PRICE: USD$25.70
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0646112651
BOOK ID: SB00-001006
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Self Published, Victoria, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

500 g; 200 pp., including 8 pp. facsimile from guest book of the restauranteur. Signed by the author on page opposite acknowledgements. Illustrated with colour, and black-and-white photographs,. Includes facsimiles of newspaper clippings. This is a fascinating narrative, with strong historical significance about the accomplishments of a post-war immigrants in establishing himself psychologically and economically in a new country., Biographical

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Baker, Alfred
TITLE: The Life of Sir Isaac Pitman
PRICE: USD$25.70
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0273015877
BOOK ID: SB00-0201709
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, London, 1980. Edition: Facsimile First Thus. Binding: Green Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

XVIII, 392 pp., in text illustrations, and reproductions of written works. Bookplate on front endpaper -- "Presentation Copy signed on the occasion of the reissue of The Life of Sir Isaac Pitman by Alfred Baker" Sir James Pitman K. B. E. (grandson) & Peter Pitman (great-grandson), Biography

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Baker, Candida
TITLE: The Hidden
PRICE: USD$25.70
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 1740510119
BOOK ID: SB00-0105145
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Knopf, Milson's Point, New South Wales, 2000. Edition: First Australian Edition. Illustrator: Candida Baker -- Photographer. Binding: Khaki Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

360 g; 186 pages, last blank. Photographic endpapers, both different, taken by the author. The text is illustrated with photographs taken by the author. The photographs have been printed in sepia tones. A little rubbing to the corners of the backstrip and to the book corners. Gift inscription on the verso of the free front end paper. Photographic dustwrapper, again taken by the author with black and gray writing on the front panel and spine. A little creasing to the top dustwrapper edge. A photographer in England prepares to have an exhibition. What she's confronted with is the past that she has kept secret for 20 years. A hasty marriage and life in Australia, which she had fled when her husband's behaviour became seriously disturbing and an ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Baker, Candida
TITLE: The Hidden
PRICE: USD$16.20
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1740510119
BOOK ID: SB00-0230797
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Knopf, Milson's Point, New South Wales, 2000. Edition: First Australian Edition. Illustrator: Candida Baker -- Photographer. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

360 g; 186 pages, last blank. Photographic endpapers, both different, taken by the author. The text is illustrated with photographs taken by the author. The photographs have been printed in sepia tones. Photographic dustwrapper, again taken by the author with black and gray writing on the front panel and spine. A photographer in England prepares to have an exhibition. What she's confronted with is the past that she has kept secret for 20 years. A hasty marriage and life in Australia, which she had fled when her husband's behaviour became seriously disturbing and an unfriendly township. There is a small knock to the bottom edge of the rear board, otherwise the book shows no damage. A picture can be provided of the bottom edge to help assess ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AG-AC020094I'
Show Larger

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR: Barker, Clive
TITLE: Sacrament
PRICE: USD$45.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
ISBN: 006017949X
BOOK ID: AG-AC020094I
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1996. Edition: 1st. Binding: hb w/dj. Condition: NF/NF.

#58133 D8 447p tiny spots, light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & tight. Inscribed by author.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Barry, Dave
TITLE: Dave Barry's Only Travel Guide You Will Need
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Humor
ISBN: 0449906515
BOOK ID: MJ-1196
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York, (1991). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Quarter navy cloth with blue paper-covered boards; silver lettering to the spine. Fine in a very good , slightly rubbed jacket with some minor damage (small holes and a short tear) at the top of the rear panel at the flap-fold. Inscribed by Barry "to Bob Stay Home! Dave Barry" on the half-title page. The humorists take on modern travel. Signed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 171.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Bechervaise, John
TITLE: Barwon and Barrabools; Poems with Pictures
PRICE: USD$19.10
CATEGORY: Poetry
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: SB00-0106953
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Self Published, Geelong, Victoria, 1947. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Stapled Card. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

55 g.; not paginated, Prospect by author. The text is illustrated with six black and white photographs. Gray speckled coloured boards with black titles to the front panel. Rubbing and slight creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Slight darkening along the spine region. The book panels had a few marks and rubs. Browning of the internal text. Original bookseller's stamp to the lower left-hand corner of the title page. The author has signed the book to the lower edge of the title page. Holden's along with photographs celebrating Geelong and Barwon areas in Victoria. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition., Poetry/ Literature

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AG-AC014924I'
Show Larger

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR: Beliveau, Jean & Chrys Goyens & Allan Turowetz
TITLE: My Life in Hockey
PRICE: USD$45.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
ISBN: 0771011075
BOOK ID: AG-AC014924I
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1994. Edition: 1st. Binding: hb w/dj. Condition: F/F.

#59271 F3 308p Beliveau's signature laid-in, tiny bump to spine, o/w fine copy, clean & firm.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Bibesco, Princess Marthe.
TITLE: Sir Winston Churchill. Master of Courage.
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: R000-004863
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: The John Day Company, New York, 1959. Edition: First US Edition.

First American Edition, stated. Octavo, red cloth with silver lettering to spine. 181pp. Vg in a dustwrapper that has light wear to folds and is sunned to the spine. Signed by the author to the half-title, accompanied with a warm inscription.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Biderman, Abraham H.
TITLE: The World of My Past
PRICE: USD$29.40
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0646230190
BOOK ID: SB00-0219200
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: AHB Publications, Melbourne, 1995. Edition: First Australian Edition. Illustrator: Deon Barylak -- Cover Art. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

565 g.; XVIII, 317 pages, The Dark, Dark Places -- by the Rt. Hon. Sir Zelman Cowan, AK, GCMG, GCVO, An Epistle to the Gentiles -- by Barry Jones, OA, The Gift to Tell -- by Phillip Adams, OA, author's note, foreword by the Rev Professor Robert A. Anderson, AM and notes. At the beginning of the text there is a map showing the Ghetto of Lodz, Poland. Illustrated front cover, by Deon Barylak, with white and red titles to the front panel and back strip. Author photograph to the rear book panel. Very faint rubbing to the book corners. The autobiography of the author who survived the ghetto in Lodz, Poland, the death camp Auschwitz-Birkenau where his parents died, and also of surviving the camps of Althammer, Dora and Bergen-Belsen. This book is the ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Biderman, Abraham H.
TITLE: The World of My Past
PRICE: USD$20.60
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0646230190
BOOK ID: SB00-0228116
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: AHB Publications, Melbourne, 1995. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Deon Barylak -- Cover Art. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

565 g.; XVIII, 317 pages, The Dark, Dark Places -- by the Rt. Hon. Sir Zelman Cowan, AK, GCMG, GCVO, An Epistle to the Gentiles -- by Barry Jones, OA, The Gift to Tell -- by Phillip Adams, OA, author's note, foreword by the Rev Professor Robert A. Anderson, AM and notes. At the beginning of the text there is a map showing the Ghetto of Lodz, Poland. Illustrated front cover, by Deon Barylak, with white and red titles to the front panel and back strip. Author photograph to the rear book panel. Very faint rubbing to the book corners. The autobiography of the author who survived the ghetto in Lodz, Poland, the death camp Auschwitz-Birkenau where his parents died, and also of surviving the camps of Althammer, Dora and Bergen-Belsen. This book is the ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Bikel, Theodore
TITLE: Theo
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0060190442
BOOK ID: MJ-1197
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, (1994). Edition: Second Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Good+.

Quarter black cloth with ivory paper covered boards; blue lettering to the spine. Near fine with slight age-toning to the ivory boards. Jacket is good+ with a fair amount of general (shallow rather than sharp) creasing. Inscribed and dated (Nov. 94) by the author on the half-title page. Autobiography of the famed actor and singer. From the jacket: "Theo's autobiography is the story not only of his own life, but of our collective history of the past six decades, from the Third Reich to the birth of the state of Israel, the McCarthyite fifties and the struggles of the tumultuous sixties in America." Signed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 440.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR: Black, Arthur
TITLE: Back To Black
PRICE: USD$22.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
ISBN: 0458812102
BOOK ID: AG-AC014906I
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Methuen, Agincourt, Ont, 1987. Edition: 1st. Binding: hb dj. Condition: F/F.

#19981 D4 229p as new, inscribed by author, comedy sketches Canada radio shows columnists signed fiction

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Bladen, Peter ( 1922 -- 2001 Bladen-Pryor, Yusuf )
TITLE: Masque for a Modern Minstrel. a Reading of Poems
PRICE: USD$23.50
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: SB00-0229230
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Edwards & Shaw, Sydney, 1962. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

300 g; 64 pages in original hardcover binding, with gilt titling on the spine. In original colour illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has some rubbing across the top edge with 2 small chips either side of the spine and at the heads of the fold over creases. Inscribed by the author and dated Quorn 1969., Poetry -- Australian

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-1123'
Show Larger

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Block, Lawrence
TITLE: Some Days You Get The Bear
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0688108202
BOOK ID: MJ-1123
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, 1993. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Green softcover with black lettering uncorrected bound galleys (ARC, proof). Phone number written on the front cover. Penciled code on the front free endpaper. Dampstain to the bottom edge of the textblock. Signed by Black on the title page. Signed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 313.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AG-AC014895I'
Show Larger

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR: Blumenfeld, Hans
TITLE: Life Begins at 65: The not Entirely Candid Autobiography of a Drifter
PRICE: USD$60.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
ISBN: 088772034X
BOOK ID: AG-AC014895I
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Harvest House, Montreal, 1987. Edition: 1st. Binding: hb w/dj. Condition: NF/NF.

#24767 D4 326p signed by author, index, small stain on dj., o/w fine copy, clean & firm.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Bogosian, Eric.
TITLE: Notes From Underground.
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: R000-005326
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Hyperion, New York, 1993.

Second paperback printing. Octavo, original stiff wrappers. 162pp. Minor wear and Vg. Signed and inscribed by Bogosian to the half-title. The diary of an urban recluse desperate to join society.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-1165'
Show Larger

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Boyle, T. Coraghessan
TITLE: East Is East
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0670832200
BOOK ID: MJ-1165
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, (1990). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Quarter black cloth with orange paper-covered boards; copper lettering to the spine and blind-stamped initials on the front. Fine in a like jacket. Signed and dated by Boyle on the titled page. Signed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 364.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Bridges, Nancye with the help of Frank Crook
TITLE: Wonderful Wireless; Reminiscences of the Stars of Australia's Live Radio
PRICE: USD$25.70
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 045400513X
BOOK ID: SB00-0218661
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Methuen Australia, North Ryde, New South Wales, 1983. Edition: First Australian Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Blue Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

550 g.; 144 pages, acknowledgements, and index. Maroon coloured endpapers. That text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, black and white illustrations and reproductions of playbills and record covers/discs. Light blue coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Very minor shelfwear to the lower book edges and light dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a radio against a blue background with black and maroon writing on the front panel and spine. Very minor rubbing and scuffing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. " The stories about the stars and players of Australia's radio over the last 60 years. It deals particularly with the days of the greatest triumph, the late thirties to the ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AG-AC021027I'
Show Larger

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR: Browne, George E. (Shaky)
TITLE: I Saw It in the Mirror by the Moonbeam: Poetry and Prose (SIGNED)
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
ISBN: 0682495468
BOOK ID: AG-AC021027I
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Exposition Press, Smithtown, 1980. Edition: 1st. Binding: hb w/dj. Condition: F/G+.

#62615 D8 128p rubbing, chips, clean & tight. Signed by author.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AG-AC014907I'
Show Larger

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR: Buckley Jr., William F.
TITLE: The Story of Henri Tod
PRICE: USD$90.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: AG-AC014907I
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center, 1984. Edition: sig.limited. Binding: hb issued w/o dj. Condition: VF/--.

#35621 D4-wbmxx 254p near mint condition, signed by author, limited edition. This limited first edition has been privately printed and personally signed by William F. Bucklejy jr. exclusively for members of the Signed First Edition Society.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Burchill, Elisabeth
TITLE: The Paths I've Trod
PRICE: USD$10.30
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0909837961
BOOK ID: SB00-0107597
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Spectrum Publications, Melbourne, 1987. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

275 g.; XXVIII, 160 pages, last page blank, author's note, forewords by Alan Marshall and Howard Smith (United States -- Superintendent, Chief Surgeon, Torbett, Hutchings, Smith Memorial Hospital, Marlin, Texas), index and bibliography. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Sepia toned photographic covers, showing the author as a young woman, with brown titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Sun fading to the backstrip. The book edges have become a little rough and there is browning and marking to the text block edges. Previous owner's notation to the half title page. The autobiography of the author who in her long and ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Burchill, Elizabeth
TITLE: The Paths I've Trod: autobiography of an Australian Nurse
PRICE: USD$10.30
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0909837961
BOOK ID: SB00-0214465
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Spectrum Publications, Melbourne, 1981. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Reasonable. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

250 g; 260 pages, signed by the author of the half title page. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Indexed, bibliography. Illustrated paperback binding. Some discoloration of the edges of the text block, and rubbing of the lower edges., Biography

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Burchill, Elizabeth
TITLE: The Paths I've Trod: autobiography of an Australian Nurse
PRICE: USD$10.30
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0909837961
BOOK ID: SB00-0223943
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Spectrum Publications, Melbourne, 1987. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

250 g; 260 pages, signed by the author of the half title page. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Indexed, bibliography. Illustrated paperback binding., Biography

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-1121'
Show Larger

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Burgess, Anthony
TITLE: Napoleon Symphony
PRICE: USD$100.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 039447614X
BOOK ID: MJ-1121
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1974. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Brown cloth with gold lettering to the front and the spine. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Remainder stamp to the bottom edge of the textblock. Erased price/code on the front free endpaper. Jacket has edgewear, most notably at the top and bottom of the spine panel and at the corners. Inscribed by Burgess on the title page ("To George Anthony Burgess, December 4, 1991"). Signed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 366.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-1173'
Show Larger

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Burgess, Anthony
TITLE: The Wanting Seed
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MJ-1173
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, (1964). Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Mass market paperback with edgewear, creasing and age-toning to the pages. Former owner’s name inside front cover; green checkmark on the front endpaper. First Ballantine printing. Signed and inscribed by Burgess on the title page (“With fellow feeling Anthony Burgess 1976”) Signed by author. Size: 16mo (6" - 7"). 223.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Byard, Trevor
TITLE: Merriment of Parsons
PRICE: USD$13.60
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0909131899
BOOK ID: SB00-0207529
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Neptune Press, Newtown, Victoria, 1982. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Black Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

500 g; 211 pages, text illustrated with photographs, and cartoons; cartoon illustrated dustwrapper. While the body of the book is in very good order, it has been over opened, showing the glue used in the binding. The top edge of the dustwrapper is lightly chipped and rubbed, and the back panel of the dustwrapper is grubby. "This is an interesting, entertaining, and nostalgic account of boyhood and ministry, with many asides which reveal why the author was and is a sought after preacher.", Biography

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Byard, Trevor
TITLE: Merriment of Parsons
PRICE: USD$14.70
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0909131899
BOOK ID: SB00-0224029
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Neptune Press, Newtown, Victoria, 1984. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Black Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

500 g; 212 pages, text illustrated with photographs, and cartoons; cartoon illustrated dustwrapper. A very nice copy, clean, without any traces of foxing. "This is an interesting, entertaining, and nostalgic account of boyhood and ministry, with many asides which reveal why the author was and is a sought after preacher.", Biography

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Byard, Trevor
TITLE: More Merriment
PRICE: USD$17.70
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0949583251
BOOK ID: SB00-0227436
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Neptune Press, Newtown, Victoria, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

500 g; 224 pages, text illustrated with photographs, and cartoons, family three; colour illustrated dustwrapper. Apart from a previous owner's name on the front end page, the book shows no damage. "This is an interesting, entertaining, and nostalgic account of boyhood and ministry, with many asides which reveal why the author was and is a sought after preacher." -- from the first edition, Biography

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Byatt, A S.
TITLE: A Whistling Woman.
PRICE: USD$40.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: R000-005327
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Knopf, New York, 2002. Edition: First US Edition.

First American Edition. Octavo, mauve boards with gilt titling to spine. 429pp. Signed by Byatt to the title page. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. The concluding volume in Byatts quartet of English life in the 1950s to 1970s.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Cahill, Desmond
TITLE: Intermarriages in International Contexts; A Study of Filipina Women Married to Australian, Japanese and Swiss Men
PRICE: USD$102.70
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 9718568069
BOOK ID: SB00-0103516
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Scalabrini Migration Center, Quezon City, Philippines, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Pink Cloth. Condition: Average. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

XII, 160 pages, last 2 blank, list of tables, acknowledgements and references. The text is illustrated with 27 tables. Pink coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the book edges and the first light bumping to the book corners. Some staining and marking to the front and back book covers. A few dust marks to the paper edges. Handling marks and grubby marks to the endpapers. The book has a gift inscription from the author stating " To Marta, with my thanks for all your help, and admiration for your talents ". A study on into marriages between Filipino women and Australian, Japanese and Swiss men., Sociology

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Cairns, J. F. ( Jim )
TITLE: Towards a New Society: A New Day Has Begun
PRICE: USD$10.30
CATEGORY: Philosophy
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0646149377
BOOK ID: SB00-0218000
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Jim Cairns, Melbourne, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

200 g; 208 pages, last three pages blank, indexed, includes bibliographic references and other books available from the author/publisher. Inscribed on the first page by Dr Cairns, the book is interesting in as much as it does not have a title page. The edges of the text block are slightly browned from exposure to light, page 145/146 has a tag tear on the lower front edge, and page 77/78 has been dogeared., Philosophy

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-1166'
Show Larger

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Cartiér, Xam
TITLE: Muse-Echo Blues
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0517577933
BOOK ID: MJ-1166
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, (1991). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Quarter blue cloth with gray cloth-covered boards; silver lettering to the spine. Fine in a like jacket. Signed by Cartiér on the front free endpaper. Signed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 211.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Choate, Alec
TITLE: Gifts Upon the Water
PRICE: USD$18.40
CATEGORY: Poetry
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0909144079
BOOK ID: SB00-0102917
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, Fremantle, Western Australia, 1978. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Geoffrey Wake. Binding: Illustrated Card. Condition: Average. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

84pp., acknowledgements. Throughout the book there are black-and-white illustrations by Geoffrey Wake. Illustrated front cover, again by Geoffrey Wake, with white background and black writing on the front panel and spine. The white background has become dull, marked and quite faded. Creasing to the top rear corner of the book. Scuffing to the book panels as well. Marking to the internal pages. On the verso of the front cover the author has inscribed -- "To Michael, with best wishes Alec Choate, 18-4-78.". Creasing to the lower front covers and scuffing to the book edges. The first anthology of this West Australian poet. Digital image available upon request., Poetry/ Literature

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR: Chubb, Kit
TITLE: The Avian Ark: Tales From A Wild-Bird Hospital
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
ISBN: 088833348X
BOOK ID: AG-AC014922I
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Western Producer Prairie Bks, Saskatoon, 1991. Edition: 1st. Binding: hb w/dj.

#56993 D4 157p small bumps to edges, clean & tight. Inscribed: to Grett with my best wishes, Kit Chubb, also a gift inscription by owners. animals birds nature

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Cilauro, Santo & Gleisner, Tom & Sitch, Rob
TITLE: Molvania: A Land Untouched By Modern Dentistry
PRICE: USD$18.40
CATEGORY: Humor
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 1740661109
BOOK ID: SB00-0231866
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Hardie Grant Books in conjunction with Working Dog Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 2003. Edition: 1st Edition. Illustrator: Various. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

350 g; 176 pages, in colour illustrated paperback binding with attached fold over flaps. Flats signed by Tom Gleisner underneath the title on the title page. Has a sticker on the front panel announcing that the book was signed by the author. The book has been read, but shows no damage that can be detailed., humour -- Travel

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Clancy, Laurie
TITLE: Perfect Love
PRICE: USD$22.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0908090579
BOOK ID: SB00-000953
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Hyland House, Melbourne, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Average.

287 pp, dustwrapper designed by Linda Koukoulis. Foxing to page edges, crumpling, and wear to dustwrapper with a small tear at rear spine fold. Novel tracing a woman's life in a poor inner city suburb of Melbourne and then on a Gippsland farm during a drought., and back to the city again. Inscribed "with love" by the author of the title page., Novel

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Cleary, Jon
TITLE: Back at Sunset
PRICE: USD$20.20
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: SB00-0110005
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Collins, London-Sydney, 1959. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Damaged.

365 g.; VI, 7-320 pages. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Heavy dust marks to the top text block edge and browning and foxing to wall text block edges. Browning, offset tanning and foxing along with tape marks to the endpapers. Internal text brown. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Heavy rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and backstrip edges. There are tears to the top and bottom rear backstrip corners and rubbing, creasing and marking to the dustwrapper panels. A few small closed tears to the top dustwrapper edge and there ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-1124'
Show Larger

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Clewell, David
TITLE: Blessings In Disguise
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
ISBN: 0670837490
BOOK ID: MJ-1124
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, (1991). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Quarter black cloth with rust paper-covered boards; silver lettering to the spine. Signed by Clewell on the title page. The 1989 National Poetry Series collection selected by Quincy Troupe. Signed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 102.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Cockrill, Pauline
TITLE: The Ultimate Teddy Bear Book; the Complete Guide to Live-History, and at Me and Character
PRICE: USD$44.00
CATEGORY: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 086438209X
BOOK ID: SB00-0101314
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Readers Digest, Sydney, 1991. Edition: First Australian Edition. Illustrator: Roland Kemp -- Photographer. Binding: Laminated Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Reasonable.

128 pp., introduction by author, index and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, showing drawn black and white teddy bears. The text is illustrated with beautiful colour photography taken by Roland Kemp. Photographic laminated front cover with a montage of various teddy bears, with red and back writing on the front panel and red on the spine. Bottom corners are bumped and there is bumping along the top book edge. Head and heel of spine are also bumped. Some dust marks to the top paper edge and to the top book edge. Photographic dust wrapper, same illustration as for front cover, with white background and red and the writing on the front panel and red on the spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and the corners have very minor chipping. The white ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MJ-1143'
Show Larger

From USA
USA
Carolina Moon Books
AUTHOR: Coetzee, J.M.
TITLE: Life & Times Of Michael K
PRICE: USD$275.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0670427896
BOOK ID: MJ-1143
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, (1984). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Quarter black cloth with dark orange paper over boards. Gold lettering to the spine. Former owner's embossed seal on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine. Jacket has very slight edgewear with a tiny tear and some curling at the bottom of the front panel. Signed and inscribed by Coetzee on the front free endpaper. The story of a hare-lipped, simple gardener Michael K, who makes an arduous journey from civil war-ridden urban South Africa to his mother's rural birthplace, during the apartheid era. Winner of the 1983 Booker prize. Signed and inscribed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 184.
    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR: Colby, William H.
TITLE: Unplugged: Reclaiming Our Right to Die in America
PRICE: USD$19.00
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0814401600
BOOK ID: TD00-114625
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: AMACOM, New York, 2006. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Gift inscription to previous owner on title page. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0814401600. Inventory No: 114625.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Coleman, Constance
TITLE: Bellbirds and Other Poems
PRICE: USD$22.00
CATEGORY: Natural History & the Environment
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0959343202
BOOK ID: SB00-0100208
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Self Published, Launching Place, Victoria, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Constance Coleman. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Not pagenated. Contents page. Coloured endpapers. Bi - coloured lino block frontispiece. Throughout the text there is a poem with an accompanying illustration. The book is limited to 380 copys, each numbered and signed by the author, which this is No 72. Paper used is buff coloured. Khaki coloured board with gilt illustration embossed in front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Coloured endpapers. Bottom edge shows shelf wear and there are some dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the same illustration which is on the front cover, a crow. Buff coloured wrappers with chocolate coloured writing on the front panel and on the spine. There are some grubby marks on the front and back panel and back panel is rubbed. On the top ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Collins, Paul ( Editor )
TITLE: Alien Worlds
PRICE: USD$23.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0909117055
BOOK ID: SB00-0217765
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Void Publications, Saint Kilda, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

420 g; 254 pages, last two pages blank, cover and frontispiece designed and illustrated by Francesco Turco. Inscription on the front end page to the owner of a now extinct Melbourne books shop signed and dated by Paul commenting that the books worth more than it had been priced. The dust jacket shows handling marks, and rubbing, it has several 0.5 inch tears, and rubbing and chipping of both top and bottom edges., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, science-fiction -- short Story

    Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Cooper, Dr Harry
TITLE: Remedies & Memories
PRICE: USD$18.40
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0732911079
BOOK ID: SB00-0106324
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Pan Macmillan, Sydney, 2001. Edition: First Australian Edition. Illustrator: Elliott Cowan. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

415 g.; XVI, 286 pages, last five pages blank, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with black-and-white drawrings by Elliott Cowan. Photographic front cover, with lead and white titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing, scuffing increasing to the book corners. A little wear to the top and bottom edges. Some light browning and handling marks to the text block edge. The biography of Dr Harry Cooper, the most famous vet on Australian television. He not only tells about his life, good and bad, but also he tells the tales of his interactions with the scaly, feathered and the furry. Signed by the author on the title page. On the rear end page is a series of instructions, in the same hand, on how to teach obedience ... Show Complete Entry

    Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5 
 
 
 
HOMEPAGE | BOOKS FOR SALE | CONTACT US | ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS | INTERNATIONAL PARTNERS