top
 
   

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results
 


Photo 1
 
Books For Sale
BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES
667,893 books in all categories. Sorted by Highest Price First
    Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  1343  2679  4015  5351  6687  8023  9359  10695  12031  13358 
 
    Show Next Book Go to Top of Page
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: Frederick Edwin Smith Birkenhead
TITLE: Fifty famous fights in fact and fiction,
PRICE: USD$375,431.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000011113
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Cassell and company limited, 1932. Binding: Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good.

Hardcover, Very good, clean, tight, unmarked, some foxing on the first few front pages. B2325R

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000006214'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: Jake Melampy
TITLE: The Viper Story, Part I: F-16s of the Air National Guard (Pt. 1)
PRICE: USD$32,977.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0979506409
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000006214
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Reid Air Publications, 2007. Binding: Perfect Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Paperback, Very good condition, clean, tight, unmarked, there's edge ware to the book, rubbing to the spine and light cover crease. C2412P

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
A2zbooks
AUTHOR: Spurrell, Helen
TITLE: A Translation of the Old Testament Scriptures from the Original Hebrew
PRICE: USD$17,052.50
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560805146
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: James Nisbet and Co, London, England, 1885. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages have aged over the years, but are still solid and intact. Binding is tight and solid. This is a wonderful find, the nineteenth century saw a number of noncommittee type versions of the Bible, but the most noteworthy is this translation of the Old Testament, published in 1885 by it's author Helen Spurrell - The wife of a pastor, and an accomplished musician, artist and sculptor. She was a scholar of Bulliol College, Oxford University, Spurrell taught herself Hebrew after the age of 50 with the objective of translating the Bible of Israel. She is a noted Hebrew scholar and this work reflects her indepth research and knowledge. In 1885 Mrs. Spurrell published this ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-035161'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Benzoni, Girolamo
TITLE: La Historia del Mondo Nuovo di M. Girolamo Benzoni Milanese: Laqual Tratta Dell'isole, & Mari Nuovamenteritrovati & Delle Nuove Citta da lui Propio Vedute, per Acqua & per Terra in Quattordeci Anni
PRICE: USD$12,500.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PB-035161
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Francesco Rampazetto, Venetia, 1565. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Condition: Good.

Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. The original Italian edition of Benzoni's most important history of the New World. A small octavo bound in later quarter calf over rough cream paper boards. Title hand written on spine in an old hand. Binding is tight and shows some moderate wear and bumping to corners but is otherwise sound. Lacks any preliminaries. Title page is partially darkened from a stain as are a few other pages throughout but all are legible and only some stains obscure text (one or two plates soiled). Leaf 105 is supplied in facsimile, leaf 48 verso is provided in facsimile, recto is blank, and leaf 139 is torn at the corner with loss to the last words of the top two lines. One page edge has been repaired, but it was not ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9387'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Various
TITLE: Titanic Disaster Hearing Before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Commerce United States Senate
PRICE: USD$10,883.50
CATEGORY: Ships & The Sea
SIGNED: By a Contributor
BOOK ID: PW-9387
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, 1912. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Part of a unique and very scarce collection of Titanic and White Star Line books and other material all of which is listed separately for sale on this site. Full Spine and Title Details, gold blocked on black leather with raised bands: "TITANIC DISASTER, Hearing before Sub Committee, Report of Committee on Commerce, United States Senate, Speeches of Senator Smith and Senator Raynor" and gold blocked at base of spine is "THE ROYAL MAIL STEAM PACKET CO." The inscription (ink) on the fly-leaf reads: To The Royal Mail Steam Packet Company with Compliments and Thanks from Wardlaw Gates [?] R.N., Washington D.C. June 14th, 1912". The full Title Page reads: "Titanic Disaster, Hearing before a Subcommittee of the Committee on ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-035013'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Palladio, Andrea
TITLE: I Quattro Libri Dell'Architettura di Andrea Palladio. Ne'quali, Dopo Un Breve Tratato De'Cinque Ordini &di Quelli Avertimenti, che Sono Piu Necessarii nel Fabricare; Si Tratta Delle Case Private, Delle Vie, Dei ... (Truncated)
PRICE: USD$8,500.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PB-035013
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Bartolomeo Carampello, Venetia (Venice), 1581. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Vellum). Condition: Fair.

Full Book Title: I Quattro Libri Dell'Architettura di Andrea Palladio. Ne'quali, Dopo Un Breve Tratato De'Cinque Ordini &di Quelli Avertimenti, che Sono Piu Necessarii nel Fabricare; Si Tratta Delle Case Private, Delle Vie, Dei Ponti, delle Piazze dei Xisti, et de' Tempii.



Size: Folio. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Early worn and wormed vellum, potentially savable with rebacking - text block separated from binding, apparently lacking initial blanks but otherwise collates as complete, with worming to front and rear sections. Small folio (12x8 1/2"). Many signatures and some single pages loose. Second edition of Palladio's magnum opus, a work of architecture as lasting ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
Olmstead Books
AUTHOR: Christie, Agatha.
TITLE: The Mysterious Affair At Styles.
PRICE: USD$7,900.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: OB01-1812
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, ON, Canada:, 1920. Edition: First Canadian Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.

8vo, The first Canadian Edition which preceded the first UK Edition. Brown cloth boards with green lettering and graphics on spine and top of front board. Top and base of spine shows slight thinning. There are four threads at the top and base of the spine, measuring 1/8 of an inch, which have been broken horizontally and vertically, probably due to shelfwear. The book has had no restoration. Light foxing throughout. Front and rear hinges are tight and intact. No pages torn. Pages 290, 292 and 294 show soft crease folds - the result of page marking. Minor soiling on the front board and spine. Copyright, 1920, by John Lane Company (New York). Author's rare first book which introduced Hercule Poirot. 296 pgs.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-035162'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Palladio, Andrea; Bertotti Scamozzi
TITLE: Le Fabbriche e I Disegni Di Andrea Palladio: raccolti ed illustrati da Ottavio Bertotti Scamozzi. Opera divisa in quattro tomi con tavole in rame, rapprensentanti le piante, i prospetti, e gli spaccati.
PRICE: USD$7,850.00
CATEGORY: Architecture
BOOK ID: PB-035162
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Giovanni Rossi, Vicenza (Venice), 1786. Edition: Second Edition. Illustrator: Ottavi Bertotti Scamozzi. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: Folio. 4 Volumes bound in 2 in green buckram with mild wear at the edges. The Second edition, and last in Folio, of Scamozzi's lovely edition of the works of Palladio - intended to finally and authoritatively capture the essence of Palladio's designs. Front joint split and loose on Vol 3/4. Plate 48, 49 in book 3 loose. Slight foxing at edges of preface in Vol 3 and the edges of a few plates. Plate 51 of volume 2 has a tear in the margin. Plate 37 of vol 3 has a tear and chip missing from margin. Plates measure 14 1/2" x 9", double page plates 14 1/2" x 20", the books measure 13 1/2" x 19 1/2". Complete with 210 plates (209 numbered, one plate in the preface) and a portrait frontis. Generally an ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'R000-009300'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Morris, William.
TITLE: The Wood Beyond the World.
PRICE: USD$7,750.00
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: R000-009300
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Kelmscott Press, London, 1894.

Octavo, green morocco leather with five raised bands to spine and gilt titling in two compartments. The other compartments contain leaf and floral designs in gold block. The date (1894) appears at the heel of the spine. Both boards are similarly decorated in an ornate style with heavy gilt red and blue decoration leaving an open area of green leather to the center of the board. The inside of the board is also of green morocco leather with gilt ruling and decoration with fifteen squares of red and gilt blocked design. Endpaper is a matching green silk moiré. Top edge gilt. 261pp. In a slipcase in matching green cloth that has rounded panels to top and bottom and a leather border to the opening edges. The textblock is everything one would expect ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'EB00-0005258'
Show Larger

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Eccleston Books & Curios
AUTHOR: By Authority of the Royal Commission
TITLE: Official Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue of the Great Exhibition 1851 - 4 Vols. PLUS Reports By The Juries 1852 - 2 Vols.
PRICE: USD$7,332.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: EB00-0005258
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Spicer Brothers, London, 1851. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine.

Official Descriptive and Illustrated Catalogue of the Great Exhibition 1851 - 4 Vols. Publishers original dark blue embossed cloth with elaborate gilt illustration to front cover and gilt lettering and crest on spine. Pages gilt on all edges. VOLUME ONE:- 478pp. Engraved Title page drawn by J. Tenniel., R.A., engraved by Mr. Jackson. Fold out Geographical View of the Great Exhibition of 1851, showing at one view the relative and territorial distribution of the various localities from whence the raw materials and manufacturers contributed to the Exhibition have been severally supplied, by Augustus Petermann, F.R.G.S.; Thirty one Engravings illustrative of the Construction of the Building; View of the Interior of the Building from the South Entrance; ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: 17TH CENTURY FOLIO BIBLE - KING JAMES VERSION .
TITLE: The Holy Bible: Containing The Old Testament And The New. Newly Translated out of the Originall Tongues: ANd with the former Translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesties speciall commandment. Appointed to be read in churches.
PRICE: USD$6,795.90
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: BB00-35748
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Imprinted at London by Robert barker, Printer to the King most Excellent Majestie: And by the Assignes of John Bill. 1640 . 0.

A scarce large folio bible in very good condition. Very clean black letter text. 15.75" x 11" x 4.25" . 19th century full leather binding. Engraved general title page, laid-down with 5% loss to edges and top corner. The dedication "To the most high and mightie Prince James." and first 3 pages of "The Translator to the Reader." are absent. Followed by: "To the Reader." - 16pp.; Kalendar - 12pp.; "An Almanake..." - 1p.; "To Find Easter..." - 1p.; "The Table and Kalender..." - 5pp.; "The names and order of all the Bookes..."- 1p. The first leaf of Genesis is absent. The text starts on A2, and the rest of the Old Testament and Apocrypha are present, ending on Ccccc 6b. Fine ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: VINEGAR BIBLE - KING JAMES VERSION .
TITLE: The Holy Bible, Containing The Old testament and the New: Newly translated out of the Original Tongues: And with the former translations Diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.
PRICE: USD$6,795.90
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: BB00-35773
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Oxford: Printed by John Baskett, Printer to the King's most Excellent Majesty. Great Britain; and to the University, M DCCXVII. [ 1717 ] . 0.

Large folio. 18.5" x12.5" x 4.75" . A very good tight binding. Original reverse calf, rebacked with matching reverse calf. The boards with many nail holes and signs of earlier repairs. Recent endpapers (handmade paper). Engraved general title (by Sturt, Sculp.) , laid-down with loss to margins. Printed general title in red & black with small engraving of the University. The preliminary matter includes table of Lessons and Kalendar. The Old Testament ends on Zzz 2a. The Apocrypha ends on Qqqq 3b. The printed New Testament title page is dated 1716, and also has a small engraving of the University. Clear English text in double columns, light soiling to a few leaves and the last four leaves carefully strengthened, with loss to margins, ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Various/Anonymous
TITLE: Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4
PRICE: USD$6,000.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-12285
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: A.O.P. Nicholson, Printer, Washington, DC, 1855. Condition: Very Good.

Twelve volumes bound in thirteen. Large, thick quartos. Profusely illustrated with maps, lithographed plates, colored lithographed plates, profiles, etc. Publisher's contemporary binding. Leather back and corners over marbled boards. Volume XI in publisher's black cloth, bindings worn and chipped in places. Volume XI cracked at top of rear joint. Occasional light foxing. Some pages browned in Volume VII, Part 2. A few pages with heavy foxing in Volume X, Part 4. Heavy foxing in early leaves of Volume XI, and with a small tear hole to the front free endpaper. Ten inch tear to the general map (map 1). Damage to top of page 55-56 in Volume XII, Book II, Part III. Despite the few blemishes mentioned here, this is a very good, handsome set of the ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: MACKLIN, Thomas.
TITLE: The Holy Bible - The Old Testament, embellished with engravings, from pictures and designs by the most eminent British artists. / The New Testament, embellished with engravings, from pictures and designs by the most eminent English artists .
PRICE: USD$5,869.20
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: BB00-35784
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London : Printed for Thomas Macklin, by Thomas Bensley, 1800. 0.

A fine 7 volume set. Elephant folio. Illustrated with 71 full page engravings and numerous head & tail pieces. Original diced brown calf with gilt tooled border. Spine professionally rebacked in matching brown calf, raised bands, gilt titles and decoration. Very clean throughout. All tissue guards replaced. v. 1. Genesis-Numbers -- v. 2. Deuteronomy-Samuel -- v. 3. Kings-Nehemiah -- v. 4. Esther-Isiah -- v. 5. Jeremiah-Malachi -- v. 6. Matthew-John -- v. 7. New Testament [Acts-Revelation]. Title pages include: 'The Old Testament, embellished with engravings, from pictures and designs by the most eminent British artists' and 'The New Testament, embellished .. ', each with separate title-page and register, and with the ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: 16TH CENTURY BIBLE - GENEVA VERSION .
TITLE: [ The Bible... ] .
PRICE: USD$5,869.20
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: BB00-36025
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London: Christopher Barkar [ Barker ], 1577 . 0.

Small folio. 10.5cm x 7.5cm x 2.25" . A very good full calf binding (probably 19th century). Spine with 4 raised bands and black leather title label. Marbled endpapers, with various bookplates: E. H. Whinfield; Charles Evans Esq.; Pontypridd Library. General title absent, replaced by the New Testament title page. Six preliminary leaves are also absent. The Bible is otherwise complete, and in very good condition. The Old Testament : ff. 360a, verso blank . Apocrypha : ff.76b . The New Testament begins with "The description of The Holie Land...", with half-page map. - ff.115b , ending with the "Tigre Reo" crest. Clean English text in double columns, with a light water stain affecting the top edge. A well preserved book. Referenced by ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'R000-011962'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Burton, Robert. (Democritus, junior).
TITLE: The Anatomy of Melancholy. What It Is, With All the Kindes.
PRICE: USD$5,200.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: R000-011962
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Lichfield and Short, Oxford, 1624. Binding: Half-Leather.

Second edition, corrected and augmented by the author. Quarto (11.25in x 7.5in) brown leather spine and corners with brick-red cloth-backed boards. Gilt titling and five raised bands to spine. Blind-stamped decorative device to top board. [vi], 557pp, [viipp index]. Marbled edges. Endpapers have been renewed. Relatively recent bookplate to front pastedown. Handwritten note of 10 lines in an old hand to the verso of the second blank describes the publication of the various editions up to 1638, and the place and date of Burton's birth and death. Occasional foxing throughout. Leather is lightly rubbed to corner tips and to folds with spine. Marginal pencil line to p378 and initial in pen to p405. Professional repair to a small hole on the final ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Lonesome Water Books
AUTHOR: Landacre, Paul (foreward by arthur miller)
TITLE: California Hills and Other Wood Engravings By Paul Landacre. From the Original Blocks
PRICE: USD$5,000.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
BOOK ID: LW01-007718
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Los Angeles: Bruce McCallister, 1931. First Edition of 500 Copies -- This is Number (Not Numbered). Autographed (Signed) By the Artist, and Printed from the Original Blocks By Harold Young.

4to.-9-3/4"x12-3/4", patterned paper boards with paper label on the front cover, fourteen wood engravings, colophon has wood engraved vignette. -- Private bookplate of Irene and Leo Moore pasted to the inside front cover. -- Spine edges rubbed with some fraying and exposure of the underliying gauze.. Front and rear boards moderately dulled with some darkening to the outer extremities of the covers. Internally clean and bright with mostly light offsetting of the engravings to the opposite blank page. -- This is the artists first book. -- Overall a Good+ Copy of this extremley rare and fragile book. (tb 1.0). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007718.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-11453'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: RIQUETTI, Honore-Gabriel, Count de Mirabeau (Variously attributed to H. G. Riquetti, Count de Mirabeau, and to the Marquis de Sentilly)
TITLE: Le Rideau Levé ou l'Éducation de Laure. Edition revue sur celle originale de 1786 et ornee de six figures libres, gravees d'apres celles qu'on ajouta aux editions de 1786 et de 1790
PRICE: USD$5,000.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: AB-11453
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Place Published: Cythere (Brussels), 1864. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Not Issued.

"retirez-vous, censeurs alrilaires; fuyez, devots, hypocrites ou fous; prudes, guenons, et vous, vielles megeres : nou doux transports ne sont pas faits pour vous." Text in French. This title was condemned for outrages against good morals, and destruction ordered by the Cour d'assises de la Vienne on December 12, 1838 and banned for many years afterward. The first appearance of "Le Rideau Levé" was in 1786. Scarce early edition of this erotic fiction. CONDITION Red Marbled bds with Black Leather spine and cnrs, bright Gilt title (mild wear to bds with piece of marbled paper missing to front) Pink eps, pp 271. Internally tight with very bright and clean text block, not inscribed. This edition not illustrated. Texte en ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-034597'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Titon de Tillet, M. (Édvard)
TITLE: Le Parnasse François, Dedié au Roi et Suite du Parnasse François Jusqu'en 1743 et Description du Parnasse François Exécuté en Bronze, a la Gloire de la France et de Louis le Grand (1760)
PRICE: USD$5,000.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PB-034597
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Jean-Baptiste Coignard, Paris, 1732. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good.

Size: Folio. Titon de Tillet originally conceived of this project as an immense sculpture garden honoring the great poets, musicians and artists of Louis XIV's reign. The estimated cost of over 2 million livres forced him to terminate the project and commence this more manageable monument in print. 2 volumes: Volume 1 (1732, 1743) 832pp, xciii (661 - 832 Suite du Parnasse), vol 2 (1760) 122pp in two parts. 13 plates plus plates of the author and a frontis. 12 plates of medallions (49 medallions) in the first volume and 16 plates (the first 12 identical) in volume 2 (1760). The latter volume also has the frontis. There were three supplements to the 1732 work, in 1743, 1755, and 1760 (as luminaries either died or gave up their art), an initial ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Steve Liddle
AUTHOR: Trollope, Anthony
TITLE: Dr Wortle's School
PRICE: USD$4,633.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: SL00-0020996
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Chapman & Hall, 1881. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

First edition of this novel, a two volume set. One of the rarer Trollope first editions. The story had its first appearance as a serial in Blackwood's Magazine. Original publisher's cloth bindings ( greenish-grey cloth, gilt lettered, black floral decoration ). Presentable, tight and sound set which has not been re-cased or rebound in any way. Corners slightly bumped, cloth rubbed and dust stained, small amoun of fraying at spine ends. Inside front joint of Vol. I just begiinning to crack. Spines have a slight lean. Evidence of paper label having been removed from front board of Vol. II, possibly a circulating library label. Similarly, two small labels have been removed from the rear pastedown of Vol. I. Little damage has resulted. No other ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Manyhills Book Store
AUTHOR: Marsden, John
TITLE: Tomorrow, When the War Began
PRICE: USD$4,579.80
CATEGORY: Children's
ISBN: 0732907756
BOOK ID: MB02-10040540
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Macmillan, Australia, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Unclipped dustjacket has only the slightlest of blemishes, minor edgewear of boards at spine ends and corners, gift inscription on front end page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Teenage Fiction; ISBN: 0732907756. Inventory No: 10040540. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Marquand, John P.
TITLE: The Late George Apley: A Novel in the Form of a Memoir
PRICE: USD$4,250.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: C000-8351
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, 1937. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

First printing (cr: P date). With "Lovely Pearl" at top of p. 17 although the significance of that alleged point of issue is unclear. Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and front board. Red topstain. Book very good with faint vertical streaks to a number of pages evidently caused by a malfunction on press and common to this title. Topstain shows some evidence of waterspotting. Inscribed by Marquand and dated 01/37 on a separate leaf LAID (not bound) in. DJ essentially whole with a brown paper backing applied to reverse; evidently for preservation as it also shows evidence of waterstaining, small holes/wear at spine, esp front spine fold. Also age-discolored with several small surface tears to front panel. Price of $2.50 however is intact. ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'YY00-043307'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
YesterYear Books
AUTHOR: Warner, Jack
TITLE: Jack of All Trades : An Autobiography
PRICE: USD$4,247.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0491019521
BOOK ID: YY00-043307
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: W. H. Allen, London, 1975. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Association copy in which the author records his forty years in show business.Dedication on the half-title page, in ink, reads '' To Ted & Audrey - With my grateful thanks for the '' LAMP'' & the ''GREEN. '' Affectionately - Mollie & Jack. '' Provenance - from the library of Lord and Lady Willis. Ted Willis was the scriptwriter for The Blue Lamp and its spin-off, the long-running BBC TV series Dixon of Dock Green. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w showing light sunning to spine and edges - 226 pages.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: No Author Credited
TITLE: The Book Of Martyrs, or Christian Martyrology: Containg an Authentic and Historical Relation of Many Dreadful Persecutions Against the Church of Christ. Including Every Important Relation in Fox's Book of Martyrs - 2 Volume Set
PRICE: USD$4,124.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-001117
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Nuttall, Fisher, & Dixon, 19 Duke Street, Liverpool, 1810. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Full Calf Leather. Condition: Very Good.

Full title of this very rare 2 set volume is: "The Book of Martyrs, or, Christian Martyrology: containing an authentic and historical relation of many dreadful Persecutions against the Church of Christ, from the death of Abel to the beginning of the Nineteenth Century; being a particular account of all the Martyrs of the Old and New Testaments, and the Ten Great Persecutions Under The Roman Emperors, and other parts of Europe - including every important relation in Fox's Book of Martyrs, and also all the essential Parts of every Work on the subject which has appeared since that Publication: the whole carefully revised, corrected, and amended; with some original Matter." There are 24 quality engraved and very graphic plates throughout. ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-034679'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Dickens, Charles
TITLE: A Christmas Carol
PRICE: USD$4,000.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By Illustrator
BOOK ID: PB-034679
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: William Heinemann, London, 1915. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Rackham, Arthur. Binding: Hardcover (Vellum). Condition: Near Fine.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). 147. Vellum slightly bowed, lacks ties. A bit of discoloration to edges of front and rear pastedowns. Else a fine and lovely copy. 411 of 525, signed by Rackham. Illustrator: Rackham, Arthur. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Signed by Illustrator. Inventory No: 034679.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-033010'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De; Jarvis, Charles (trans.)
TITLE: The Life and Exploits of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote de La Mancha
PRICE: USD$3,950.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PB-033010
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: J and R Tonson, London, 1742. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Full Leather. Condition: Near Fine.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The first edition of the Jarvis translation which remarkably, some 260 years later, remains in print. 68 plates. With the Translator's Preface and Advertisement Concerning the Prints (which eloquently explains the pains that were taken to not merely embellish with engravings but to tell a part of the story that would have remained mute). Neat tape repair to the title page and an endpapers of Volume II, light scattered foxing. Rebound in modern brown calf in an antique style with marbled endpapers, slight shelfwear and rubbing at corners and edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 033010.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-034556'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Burton, Richard F.
TITLE: The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night Together with Supplemental Nights with Notes Anthropological and Explanatory in 12 volumes - The Library Edition
PRICE: USD$3,950.00
CATEGORY: Myths, Legends, Folklore
BOOK ID: PB-034556
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Benares - Printed by the Kamashastra Society, London, 1885. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. Published 1885-1888, 12 volumes complete with the Supplemental Nights, The Library Edition in 3/4 red leather over marbled boards. Modest wear at edges, heavier at corners, many corners worn just through to boards. Otherwise, a bright, fresh, lovely set. Red leather on spines just slightly age toned; five raised bands with gilt decoration and lettering. A few slight scuffs at board edges and to raised bands - hinges lightly rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore. Inventory No: 034556.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-8053'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Various
TITLE: The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volumes 1 to 57 inclusive(Sept-Dec 1901 through to May-Aug 1920)
PRICE: USD$3,918.10
CATEGORY: Antiques & Collectibles
BOOK ID: PW-8053
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston, 1901. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Arbuckle, Minta Durfee and Addie Shelton
TITLE: Collection of Original Letters Describing Their Marriages to the Actor Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle
PRICE: USD$3,750.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-8146
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Condition: Fine.

Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle (b. 1887--d. 1933) was a silent movie comedian who achieved star status before his career was derailed by his connection to a sex scandal in the 1920's. His first wife, Minta Durfee Arbuckle (b. 1889--d. 1975) was a star in silent film comedies (1914-16) playing opposite Charlie Chaplin. She was married to Arbuckle from 1908 to 1918, when they separated. They were divorced in 1925. Addie Sheldon (b. 1905--d. 2003) was Fatty Arbuckle's third wife and was married to him from 1932 until his death. Sheldon was a Hollywood movie actress, using the stage name Addie MacPhail, from 1925 to her retirement in 1940. The collection of letters is written to Robert Young, Jr., an author who was working on a biography of ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Barry Cassidy Rare Books
AUTHOR: Tocqueville, Alexes De
TITLE: Oeuvres Completes d'Alexis De Tocqueville Publiees Par Madame De Tocqueville.
PRICE: USD$3,750.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC01-9842
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Michel Levy Freres, Librarires Editeurs, Paris, France, 1864. Edition: First Edition Thus. Condition: Fine.

First collected edition of the author's complete works, edited by H.G. de Bearument under the direction of Tocqueville's widow Mary Mottley de Tocqueville. Published from 1864 to 1866 in Paris in nine volumes. Bound in attractive three-quarter leather binding contemporary with the publication of the set. Former owners' bookplate in first volume only. Volumes I-III: De la Democratie en Amerique, Quatorzieme Edition. Volume IV: L'Ancien Regime et La Revolution, Septieme Edition. Volume V: Correspondeance et Oeuvres Posthumes, Publiees pour la premiere fois en 1860. Volume VI: Correspondence d'Alexis de Tocqueville, Publiee en 1860. Volume VII: Nouvelle Correspondance Entierement Inedite de Alexis de Tocqueville. Volume VIII: ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'EB00-0005259'
Show Larger

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Eccleston Books & Curios
AUTHOR: WORDSWORTH, William & COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor
TITLE: Lyrical Ballads, with pastoral and other Poems
PRICE: USD$3,666.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: EB00-0005259
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, London, 1805. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: Very Good/Fine.

Original contemporary binding tree calf brown leather, decorative gilt border to front and rear covers, decorative spine, gilt lettering to red leather panels on spine. Bindings classic examples of Georgian craftsmanship. Blue marbled endpapers, previous owners name in light pencil dated May 12 1838. Vol. I: Title Page, Contents page, preface i-lxiv, 200pp plus 4pp notes. Vol. II: Title Page, Contents page, 248pp including Appendix and Notes. The final edition of Lyrical Ballads, with four contributions by Coleridge. A magnificent clean and increasingly rare set.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Levitt, Helen; James Agee
TITLE: A Way of Seeing
PRICE: USD$3,500.00
CATEGORY: Photography
BOOK ID: C000-8844
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Viking Press, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black cloth binding, white titles. First edition (FP...) A collection of B&W photos by Levitt with accompanying essay by Agee. Book very good plus with fading to pastedowns, minor edge soil. DJ very good minus with 1/4" chipping at spine-ends, evidence of water-warping to front panel, rubbing and edgewear, price clipped. This edition very rare. 78 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-034681'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Goose, Mother; Rackham, Arthur
TITLE: Mother Goose, the Old Nursery Rhymes
PRICE: USD$3,500.00
CATEGORY: Children's
SIGNED: By Illustrator
BOOK ID: PB-034681
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: William Heinemann, London, 1913. Illustrator: Rackham, Arthur. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good.

Size: Quarto (4to). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Top edge gilt in good condition. 588 of 1130, signed by Rackham. A few pages clumsily opened. 13 full color illustrations and 85 in back and white. Internally bright and attractive with a bit of offsetting here and there and the occasional smudge of a page edge. Finely Rebound in recent teal leather with illustration of a mother rocking her child on front board. Lettering in 22 ct. gold, five raised bands, blind tooling on rear board and inner edges, hand marbled endpapers added. Illustrator: Rackham, Arthur. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Children's. Signed by ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'YY00-030429'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
YesterYear Books
AUTHOR: Witting, Clifford
TITLE: Murder in Blue
PRICE: USD$3,475.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: YY00-030429
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1937. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket: Very Good +.

A square, tight copy bound in blue cloth with black lettering presented in the original scarce 7/6 dustjacket. 320 pages. Jacket has darkened a little to spine strip and edges and has one very small closed tear to rear cover at bottom edge near spine strip. Book has faded slightly to spine. Occasional spotting to edges only but text block is immaculate. Binding is square and tight. A really lovely copy. Signed by the author on the front endpaper with the inscription "To Tom Wheeler for "services rendered" Clifford Witting". Tom Wheeler was a journalist for the Daily Mirror in the 1930's & 40's and this book came from his personal collection. Murder in Blue was Witting's first book - he went on to become ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-12487'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Moyes (and Arthur Mailey etc), A.G.
TITLE: Bradman (includes signed portrait by Arthur Mailey and signed card)
PRICE: USD$3,439.20
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
SIGNED: By a Contributor
BOOK ID: PW-12487
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1948. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Arthur Mailey. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.

About as good as it gets for the serious Cricket collector. Book is signed on the frontispiece Bradman portrait by Bradman. Acknowledgement page contains a small ink caricature of Bradman signed by Arthur Mailey. The original owner has then collected a huge volume of signatures (mostly ink) on the endpapers and flyleaf from nearly all of the cricketing greats of that period, (1940s- early 1950s) including Ray Lindwall, Keith Miller, Kippax, Ian Johnson, Doug Ring, Bert Oldfield, Sid Barnes (pencil), Gil Langley, Ken Archer, W.A. Johnston, Sam Loxton, Ken Meuleman, G. Barwick, Jim Burke, Arthur Morris, Ron Saggers, Bill O'Reilly, Neil Harvey and many more. On the front endpaper there are a number of signatures from NSW and Manly Cricket Club at that ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Sainsbury (ed.), John
TITLE: The Napoleon Museum: The History of France Illustrated
PRICE: USD$3,395.70
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PW-18676
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Not Stated, London, 1845. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (rebound in cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

From Louis XIV to the end of the reign and death of the Emperor, comprising marbles bronzes carvings gems decorations medallions drawings miniatures portraits pictures prints vignettes state-papers and manuscripts coins medals books etc. Rebound in grey cloth with pale yellow endpapers. Book weighs nearly six kilograms. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3 (38 x 28 cm). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, body of book lightly foxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Marbled edges in good condition. Old water stain to first four pages, and large section at rear of volume has water stains to pages, being the ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-036978'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Sardi, Pietro
TITLE: Corona Imperiale dell'Architettura Militare Divisa in due Trattati
PRICE: USD$3,350.00
CATEGORY: Architecture
BOOK ID: PB-036978
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Barrezzo Barrezzi for the author, Venice, 1618. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Vellum). Condition: Very Good.

Size: Folio. Text is clean and unmarked. Full early vellum with morocco spine label. Wear at edges, some surface marks and scattered light soiling, covers very slightly bowed. A few small wormholes to endpapers and in gutter of first few pages, small tear to margin of 201/202 an old ink mark in the margin of 281/282 and occasional creasing to corners, but generally tight, square, and extremely well preserved. [24] Errata page, 1-299 (mis-numbered in spots and lacks numbers 65-72 and 145-148 but complete), 1-83. Some copies seem to have a blank between the two tracts, this does not. 41 numbered plates 1-37 and 1-4 with plates 2 and 3 duplicated (plate sequence is 1,2,2,3,3,4,3,5-37; 1-4). There appear to be copies with additional duplicate plates, and there ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'R000-011225'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Darwin, Charles.
TITLE: On the Various Contrivances by Which British and Foreign Orchids are Fertilised by Insects, and On the Good Effects of Intercrossing.
PRICE: USD$3,300.00
CATEGORY: Medical & Anatomy
BOOK ID: R000-011225
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: John Murray, London, 1862. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Half-Leather.

First edition. Duodecimo (7.75in x 5.25in. newly rebound in half dark calf and marbled boards with new plain endpapers. 365pp. 34 woodcut illustrations. A very tight copy in a superb binding and with a tight and clean textblock. An extremely attractive copy.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Steinbeck, John
TITLE: The Pastures of Heaven
PRICE: USD$3,250.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: C000-3768
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Covici Friede, 1935. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

First Edition, 4th issue. Beige cloth binding, dark red titles, light green topstain. DJ price of $2.50 intact. NF/VG+ with an unobtrusive date stamp to dedication page at binding edge. DJ sunned at spine, one tiny (1/8") closed tear; in Mylar. Very rare with DJ. 294 pp., Book

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-035167'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Sandwich Islands Mirror
TITLE: Suppliment to the Sandwich Island Mirror Containing an Account of the Persecution of Catholics at the Sandwich Islands
PRICE: USD$3,250.00
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: PB-035167
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: R.J. Howard, Honolulu, 1840. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Jules Dudoit. Binding: Softcover (pamphlet). Condition: Good.

Size: Octavo (8vo). Housed in a custom clamshell box with silk ties lined with Victorian era (ca. 1870) paper. 3 initial woodcuts, lacking 1. Wear and general moderate to heavy foxing and age toning to wraps and pages. Some of the type is worn and a bit light, and there are some bad type impressions on some pages, but the pamphlet remains legible. "An account of the Transactions connected with the visit of the L'Artemise: Remarks on the manifesto: - and the Treatment of the Missionaries." Hawaiian Spectator Vol II. No. 4. Article 4. January 15, 1840. An early Honolulu imprint and important account of the treatment of Catholics in the Islands - includes details on King William Pitt Kalanimoku (who was baptised Catholic in 1819), Kaahumanu ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PB-036977'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Lorini, Buonaiuto
TITLE: Le Fortificationi. Nuovamente Ristampate, Corrette & Ampliate di tutto quello che mancava per la lor compita perfettione, con l'aggiunta del sesto libro.
PRICE: USD$3,250.00
CATEGORY: Architecture
BOOK ID: PB-036977
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Francesco Rampazetto, Venice, 1609. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good.

Size: Folio. Lorini's opus on fortifications with the additional sixth volume, absent from the 1596 first edition. Bound in full early acid calf. Wear and a number of surface scratches to leather binding, some large and through to boards. One or two miniscule wormholes to spine, 6 raised bands to spine, gilt rubbed but attractive. Title page with typo for date (MDCCIX). Book 6 with a separate title page. [12]-301 (of 303)-[1]. Lacking pp. 57-58; paper repair to 30-31at inner margin; pp. 149, 185 and 297 misnumbered; light marginal dampstaining to numerous pages, including title and portrait (heavier to portrait); institutional stamp to title page. Numerous illustrations, both in text and full page (and two page). Lorini practiced as a military ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'R000-011959'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Yeats, W B.
TITLE: Autobiographies: Reveries Over Childhood and Youth, and The Trembling of the Veil.
PRICE: USD$3,200.00
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: R000-011959
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1927. Edition: Limited/Numbered. Binding: Boards.

Duodecimo (8in x 5.5in) green cloth spine and brown boards with title labels to spine and top board. [viii], 477pp. A limited edition of 250 copies of which this copy is numbered 73 and is signed by the author. Bump (indentation) to top edge of upper board. Name to endpaper. Boards and spine lightly rubbed to edges. Spine label is darkened. Else an attractive copy in Vg condition. These two works were originally published in 1914 and 1922 respectively during his enthusiasm for the Theosophical Society, the Rosicrucian Society and the Golden Dawn. He was Nobel Laureate for 1923. One of the most important voices in the revival of Irish literature, signed works by Yeats are now difficult to find.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'R000-011960'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Yeats, W B.
TITLE: Plays in Prose and Verse. Written for an Irish Theatre, and Generally with the Help of a Friend.
PRICE: USD$3,200.00
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: R000-011960
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1924. Edition: Limited/Numbered. Binding: Boards.

Duodecimo (8in x 5.5in) green cloth spine and brown boards with title labels to spine and top board. vii, [iii], 455pp. A limited edition of 250 copies, of which this copy is numbered 81 and is signed by the author. Spine label is darkened and cloth to spine is also darkened a shade. Bookplates to pastedown and endpaper. Shadow to recto of endpaper and verso of first blank from past used on the bookplate to the endpaper. Most pages are uncut making this an unread copy. Overall a clean and attractive copy in vg condition in the publishers slipcase. Slipcase is somewhat worn and has a split to the top panel, but also has the publishers title label affixed with limitation and copy number. Yeats was Nobel Laureate for 1923. One of the most important ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'R000-012928'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Owen, Wilfred. (introduced by Siegfried Sassoon).
TITLE: Poems.
PRICE: USD$3,200.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: R000-012928
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London, 1920. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.

First edition. Octavo (8.5in x 6.75in) red cloth with title label to spine. ix, 33pp. Spine and a small portion of the boards are faded. There is light edge wear and a small superficial tear to the cloth at the heel of the spine between spine and top board. The endpapers, title page and two text pages (pp vi and vii) are toned. Gift note to endpaper is dated Christmas 1920. Overall, an attractive copy in Vg condition. The entire works of Owen, established him as the best war poet in English, and probably world literature. Here in the First edition, published two years after his death, is the collection prepared and edited by Edith Sitwell and Siegfried Sassoon.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: NARES, Edward, 1762-1841 / BIBLE - Authorised Version / MACKLIN BIBLE .
TITLE: The Holy Bible Embellished By The Most Eminent British Artists. With Historical Prefaces By The Rev. Edward Nares.
PRICE: USD$3,089.10
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: BB00-35456
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London : Printed for T. Cadell, Strand, by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, 1816 / 1824. 0.

Vols. 1-3 published in 1824; Vol. 4 has title-page: The Apocrypha, embellished with engravings, from pictures and designs by the most eminent English artists. London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1816. Very good original full leather bindings of the highest quality. Folio, 43cm x 37.5cm x 7.8cm [ 17" x 15" x 3" ]. Maroon morocco with bright gilt ornamental border. Spines with 4 raised bands, bright gilt decorated compartments, gilt titles and volume number. Each volume also has "Macklin" in gilt at the base of the spine. Some light scuffing to boards and bumping to the corners, otherwise a fine set of Georgian full leather bindings. All page edges are bright gilt, as are the inner-gilt dentelles. No signs of earlier ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bygone Books
AUTHOR: Gilbert, Martin,
TITLE: Winston S. Churchill. (A Set of the 13 Companion Volumes)
PRICE: USD$3,011.80
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0434291994
BOOK ID: BB04-11990
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: William Heinemann, London & Glasgow, 1970. Edition: First U. K. Editions. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

The 13 companion volumes to the first five titles of the Official Biography. All volumes 8vo. Companion Volume I, Part 1: 1874-1896 and 2: 1896-1900 (published 1967); Companion Volume II, Part 1: 1901-1907, Part 2: 1907-1911 and Part 3: 1911-1914 (1969); Companion Volume III, Part 1, August 1914-April 1915, Part 2, May 1915-December 1916 (1972); Companion Volume IV, Part 1, January 1917-June 1919, Part 2, July 1919-March 1921, Part 3 April 1921-November 1922 (1977); Companion Volume 5, Part 1, The Exchequer Years, 1922-1929 (1979), Part 2, The Wilderness Years 1929-1935 (1981), Part 3, The Coming of War 1936-1939 (1982). . Some dustwrappers show ligt wear with light scuffing and feint yellowing to edges. Vol V Part 2 has a small repaired tear at ... Show Complete Entry

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Billthebookguy
AUTHOR: Morgenthau, Henry,
TITLE: MY TRIP AROUND THE WORLD
PRICE: USD$3,000.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: BT01-11711
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: New York: Private, 1928.

numbered pages. Library of Congress indicates a publishing date of 1928. That fits with the inscription, for the Congressman was active until 1929. VERY Rare book; the only other copy found online so far is in the Library of Congress.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Lonesome Water Books
AUTHOR: Clarke, Arthur C
TITLE: Childhood's End
PRICE: USD$3,000.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: LW01-007763
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, (1953). [First Edition].

8vo. 8"x5-1/2", 214 [4] pages, hard cover (red cloth w/black lettering on the spine), dust jacket. -- Binding slightly slanted, red cloth covers have very minor shelf-wear at the extremities. The head and heel of the spine have a small area of fading where there is a small chip to the dust jacket. Dust jacket spine is some faded and has four light water spot stains on the rear panel. The dust jacket price ($2.00) is not price clipped. -- Overall: Very Good Condition in a Good+ dust jacket. (tb 1.0). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 007763.

    Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12409'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Russell, Gary
TITLE: The Lord of the Rings: The Art of the Fellowship of the Ring
PRICE: USD$3,000.00
CATEGORY: Film & Television
ISBN: 0007135637
BOOK ID: AB-12409
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: HarperCollins, London, United Kingdom, 2002. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: New.

Signed to title page by three of the four scriptwriters. 'From one fan to another, Philippa Boyen', 'Best wishes Peter Jackson', and 'With very best wishes Fran Walsh'. A must have for any Tolkien fan. "Contributing artists include John Howe and Alan Lee; artists who have inspired Peter Jackson's vision of Middle-earth and worked with him to bring the trilogy to the big screen. Peter Jackson is among twelve contributors who explain the background to the images. Covers the opening sequence, locations, costumes, armoury and creatures." Overweight.

    Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'MI00-002130'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Murder In Print
AUTHOR: MEREDITH, GEORGE
TITLE: THE WORKS OF GEORGE MEREDITH
PRICE: USD$3,000.00
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: MI00-002130
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Constable, London, 1909. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: Photographs. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Near Fine.

Size: 6" x 8 1/2". Beautifully bound set of George Meredith's works. The Memorial Edition. Also included in Vol 17 is a bibliography of Meredith. Bound by Bickers & Sons, London, signed binding, in half crimson crushed levant morocco over red cloth boards. Top page edges gilt. Very minor wear. Leather is in great shape, some wear shown on the red cloth boards along edges. 5 raised bands on spine, gilt framed compartments and lettering. Year "1909" on spine bottoms in gilt. This set was from the Library of the ABC & CBS Journalist Howard K. Smith sold at the Waverly Auction on March 2, 2005. Please see photo. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 002130.

    Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  1343  2679  4015  5351  6687  8023  9359  10695  12031  13358 
 
 
 
HOMEPAGE | BOOKS FOR SALE | CONTACT US | ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS | INTERNATIONAL PARTNERS